1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I reset the TPMS??

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by kfc91, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. kfc91

    kfc91 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey guys,

    I'm new to the forum so please bare with me! I put my winter wheels and tyres on at the weekend, and my tyre pressure warning has come on (expected!). How do I reset it?

    Pictures or videos would be a great help. So far my facebook friends have been useless :D

    My model is 2010 A3 2.0 TDI S-Line DSG (140BHP)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. PaulAr

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,073
    Likes Received:
    182
    Press and hold for a few seconds. Its reset when the light on the button goes off.
     
  4. kfc91

    kfc91 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Press and hold what sorry?
     
  5. ryanstewart9

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    9
    I think on the 2010+ models the reset is in the DIS menu.
     
  6. kfc91

    kfc91 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks, had a look on the display menu last night and couldnt see anything hence why i'm asking for help. Will take a picture of what i can see..
     
  7. PaulAr

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,073
    Likes Received:
    182
    On my 57 Plate S3 the TPMS button was on the dash.

    Is it a different set up now?
     
  8. kfc91

    kfc91 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    apparently so! I'll get a photo at lunch time and upload..
     
  9. kfc91

    kfc91 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    hey guys, sorry I haven't had time to go take a photo. All I can see when navigating through using the stalk is the the MPG/Miles to empty etc. Do i need to hold it down or something? Can't believe how confusing this is getting lol
     
  10. ryanstewart9

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    9
    There should be a button on the bottom of the wiper stalk.

    Keep hitting that until you get a menu up with about three options. One of them will be check.

    Try going through this setting to see if its in there?
     
  11. kfc91

    kfc91 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    there is a reset button on the bottom that is all...?
     
  12. PaulAr

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,073
    Likes Received:
    182
    If you dont have this....



    [​IMG]

    or something in the DIS `check`menu then has the car actually got this option ?
     
  13. Brodster

    Brodster Shark Performance in Scotland
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    863
    Remember and reset it whilst stationary as it wont let you do it when the car is in motion.
     
  14. Silky-S3

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    318
    Maybe added via VCDS?
     
  15. kfc91

    kfc91 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    got it now thanks.. :)
     
  16. a6_chris

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    care to tell us how for future reference? :D
     
  17. kfc91

    kfc91 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    feel a bit silly really, but in my defence I did ask for photos and my friends are all trying to say they told me that option already...!! haha.

    Reset button on the stalk, pressed it a couple of times then got a set menu, which led to the tyre pressure set.
     

Share This Page