1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I reprogram my key

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by xxxxSMITHYxxxx, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. xxxxSMITHYxxxx
    Offline

    xxxxSMITHYxxxx Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 20, 2013]
    Hi all I need to reprogram my a3 key on my Quattro how is this done?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,924
    Likes Received:
    1,336
    [Aug 20, 2013]
    #2
  4. xxxxSMITHYxxxx
    Offline

    xxxxSMITHYxxxx Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 20, 2013]
    Hi i dont want a spair key i have both orignal ones but i just need them reprogramming as they seem to have lost there info is it possible to do from the car
    #3
  5. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,924
    Likes Received:
    1,336
    [Aug 20, 2013]
    Be more specific as there are two operations involved here... there is unlock/lock and immobiliser... if its just unlock/lock then a search would have found you this thread on re-syncing key fobs (assuming the batteries aren't dead)
    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/a3-s3-forum-8l-chassis/196141-have-i-broken-my-key-fob.html

    If the car won't start due to immobiliser kicking in then that a reprogramming job and requires special software hence linking you to the group buy as the guy running this re-programmes keys..

    <tuffty/>
    #4
  6. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    175
    [Aug 26, 2013]
    Had a non syncing remote a couple days ago, think it was due to a databus error, couldnt clear the old remotes out to code the new ones. There had been some wiring done recently so that needs looking at.

    where are you from smithy i could test and replace your remote if you need it and are local.
    #5

Share This Page