1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I get 2 awg wire through the firewall?

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by bluetybo, Jun 26, 2006.

  1. bluetybo

    bluetybo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I was wondering if there are any holes I can use to get my power wire (for my amp) into the car from battery. Its 2 gauge wire, I cant seem to find any holes in the firewall. Any help is Greatly appreciated. Thanks.


    A3 2006
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Olly_K

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    3
    not for 2 gauge.....jesus thats thick !
    i have a feeling you may be making your own holes for that one !
     
  4. Anito

    Anito Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    6
    Have a good look around, there is normally a lug somewhere you can make use of.
     
  5. bluetybo

    bluetybo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, has anyone used thicker wire when going through the firewall? Pics would be nice, is it easier to go from inside car to find a hole?
     
  6. ZeroK66

    ZeroK66 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    1
    No idea on the B7... but on my older B5 (2000 model) the ECU box sits near the firewall. I got 0 Gauge wire through the back of the ECU box. I had to take the cover off, run the power cable through there and down into the footwell.
     
  7. ash_s3

    ash_s3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    1
    why are you using 2awg cable? are you running about 12 amps or something??
    4 or 6awg is quite enough for most installs!
     
  8. AndyMac

    AndyMac Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    45
    Yes I would also question the use of 2awg, this is only required for 2.5kw of power. Bearing in mind no such amp exists within a reasonable price range why make life difficult for yourself?
    2awg won't easily run along the door channels either.
     
  9. ZeroK66

    ZeroK66 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    1
    So 0AWG was overkill for my install then *blush*
     
  10. easytease

    easytease cheesypeas

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    depends on distance, and currant (pull) of the amp(s) :) basically 4awg over a 5metre length is good for 1000watts RMS if its of a lowish currant
     
  11. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,220
    Likes Received:
    463
    I am in the overkill catagory then, i have "0" Wg in my B5 too :redface:
     

Share This Page