1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do i connect to my phone prep??

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by jondsg, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. jondsg
    Offline

    jondsg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone know how to connect to my phone prep?

    iv not got an adapter for my phone yet, but can u still connect to the Bluetooth?
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Do a search from your handset for bt device audi uhv, when ignition switched on, default code is 1234.
    #2
  3. jondsg
    Offline

    jondsg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    iv tried this....nothing found. my car has the ariel on roof, the phone holder next to stereo on dashboard but no controls on steering wheel. does this matter?
    #3
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Year of car & a pic of the dash mount.
    #4
  5. jondsg
    Offline

    jondsg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    its a 2006 dsg 20T sportback. read somewhere that you need the adaptor for my phone to make it work?
    #5
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Still need that pic.
    #6
  7. daniel.ireland
    Offline

    daniel.ireland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    31
    Connect vcds, go to 77 tlephone and check if U have BT and what model.
    If U don't have vcds, definitely somebody from forum help U from Your area.
    Then you will know what's going on

    Btw iphon don't see BT older like Q. your car is old like my then definitely U have to old BT.
    Q and AA that's the newest.
    I used before H and all android phons, Nokia was ok, connected properly
    But when I try iphon nothing.
    Now I changed to Q and all phones works
    #7
  8. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Thats not true, iphone does see the modules normally, but it wont connect or work properly, already been down this road with numerous clients with newer handsets.

    Hence why 1st we confirm whats fitted in the dash 1st, before we start telling people to login with vcds.
    #8

Share This Page