1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how can you tell if your phone is broadband

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by 205man, May 20, 2007.

  1. 205man
    Offline

    205man Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    4
    [May 20, 2007]
    is there away of testing/telling if the phone line in your house is already set up for broadband?

    my friends have just moved into there new house, and there son want to go on xbox live.

    they have a computer of course but arent setting it up until they build they have the extension finished, they didnt ask when they bought the house and the people they bought of are away on holiday

    so if there a quick/simple way to tell.?

    i woul dof thought if they were on broadband then they would have needed filters on the phone line for the phone to work, but they dont and there phone works

    alan
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 26, 2014]

  3. jojo
    Offline

    jojo Looking for Boost! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,720
    Likes Received:
    2,020
    [May 21, 2007]
    I doubt they would have broadband, and even if they did, they would still need to know which ISP they are on, along with the esername and password for it all to work!
    #2
  4. jcs356
    Offline

    jcs356 Brum brum

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,688
    Likes Received:
    39
    [May 21, 2007]
    On a broadband line you don't need filters for the phone to work providing your computer isn't connected via broadband. As soon as you connect your computer, you will need the filters to use the phone. So the fact that the phone works without filters doesn't prove anything.
    #3
  5. SamDude
    Offline

    SamDude Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 21, 2007]
    #4
  6. Nigma
    Offline

    Nigma Yakshimash!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 21, 2007]
    If the house has a BT phone line, then yes it is set-up for broadband.
    The new occupants will simply have to select an ISP, and wait approximately 10 days for the service to be activated. They will also need to supply micro filters for each phone socket in the house.
    #5

Share This Page