1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hill Hold Assist VCDS Mod

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Silky-S3, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. Brodster
    Offline

    Brodster Shark Performance In Scotland Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,455
    Likes Received:
    809
    [Dec 31, 2012]
    Thats weird as when mine releases its just like letting your foot off the brake nice and smooth....no jerking.
    #81
  2. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    48
    [Dec 31, 2012]
    Mines smooth too. so much so, I have never had to check/alter the sensitivity in VCDS.

    Mines a manual though?
    #82
    jphc likes this.
  3. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    368
    [Dec 31, 2012]
    did you look in the Long coding helper for a check box?
    #83
  4. nluk100
    Offline

    nluk100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    49
    [Jan 1, 2013]
    Yeah, it looks like it's not there for s-tronic cars - can someone tell me which bit it is and what it reads when checked / unchecked and I will have a look at changing it.

    Thanks
    #84
  5. s3facelift09
    Offline

    s3facelift09 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Jan 6, 2013]
    OK, on MY2009 S3 with manual gearbox, when I do all of this with VCDS, I can only enable (tick box) for TPMS enabling, I don't get the option to tick the box for HHA enabling, am I doing something wrong or I don't have the right ABS controller?
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
    #85
  6. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    48
    [Jan 6, 2013]
    It is worth checking the ABS module on the sticker in your service book or boot.
    It is a good indicator wether it might work before starting.

    1AT - ESP ready for TMPS and Hill Hold
    1AS - ESP not ready for TPMS and Hill Hold

    An example can be seen here.
    http://www.audienthusiasts.com/images/OptionsSticker.jpg
    #86
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,340
    Likes Received:
    1,231
    [Jan 6, 2013]
    Problem is the newer abs controllers didnt have the moniker as such of the pr codes 1AT & 1AS, never known it to be written on the label, but thats a very good find Paul, well done.
    #87
  8. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    48
    [Jan 6, 2013]
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
    #88
  9. s3facelift09
    Offline

    s3facelift09 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Jan 25, 2014]
    I checked for the pr codes in my service book, and I have the 1-AT ABS module. Is this all that is necessary to enable the HHA with VCDS? We enabled the TPMS, but we didn't find a checkbox for the HHA? What did we do wrong?
    #89
  10. Phil-1
    Offline

    Phil-1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    325
    [Jan 25, 2014]
    I would also be interested in this as I have the 1AT ABS module.
    #90
  11. Jay.Ing
    Offline

    Jay.Ing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Jan 26, 2014]
    Should be on this page,

    [​IMG]

    Please ignore the arrow.
    #91
    s3facelift09 likes this.
  12. Phil-1
    Offline

    Phil-1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    325
    [Jan 26, 2014]
    Thanks

    Just need to talk to my friendly VCDS owner. 👍
    #92
  13. s3facelift09
    Offline

    s3facelift09 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Jan 26, 2014]
    A year ago, a friend of mine, a mechanic with VCDS, tried to enable TPMS, he checked the TPMS box, and we enabled the TPMS, and I clearly remember that there was no HHA check box like on this photo, just the TPMS check box. Did we do something wrong or could it be that I don't have something else from hardware that is required?
    #93
  14. S.
    Offline

    S. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    220
    [Jan 26, 2014]
    maybe it was older version of vcds that wasn't showing bit 0?
    #94
    s3facelift09 likes this.
  15. Muzza80
    Offline

    Muzza80 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    285
    [Apr 19, 2014]
    Wow just found this! I have the correct module too brilliant!

    :)
    #95
  16. Muzza80
    Offline

    Muzza80 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    285
    [Apr 23, 2014]
    Just enabled this on my 2010 manual S3, literally one tick box and that was it, works perfectly and will be a real useful addition for my daily commute in and out of Glasgow city centre (very hilly!)
    #96
  17. nluk100
    Offline

    nluk100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    49
    [Apr 24, 2014]
    So i upgraded my VCDS version and the auto HHA (std on facelift DSG models) checkbox is there but it's asking for a login / workshop code to allow me to deselect it.

    Anyone know what this might be?

    Thanks in advance.
    #97
  18. Muzza80
    Offline

    Muzza80 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    285
    [Apr 24, 2014]

    Go out of that screen so you're just in the main screen for ABS controller, then select "security access" and hover your mouse in the empty box, it will popup a code, enter that code in the box then "do it"

    Then go in and untick the box you want in the long coding helper.

    (I dont have it in front of me so may just be "security" or something I cant remember)
    #98

Share This Page