1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hidden menu access , software update ?

Discussion in 'Q3, Q5 & Q7 Forum' started by quattro25years, Apr 19, 2013.

  1. quattro25years
    Offline

    quattro25years Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi all

    I am going to buy a Ross tech cable from ilexa (authorised uk dealer) because I want to enable hidden menu on my2g mmi


    my q7 mmi has the 2860 software version .

    do I have to update to version 5570 before I am able to enable the hidden menu ?

    (have been quoted £270.00 from Poole Audi for this update)

    many thanks.
    #1
  2. epfyffer
    Offline

    epfyffer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, the update can be done at home, for 0 £... Just find on the internet the 3 CD of the 5570 version, and update it at home. There are many tuto that you can follow to update the firmware.

    I donnot know if you have to update the firm to enable the hidden menu. Anyway, you will have to make a modification through vcds
    #2
  3. quattro25years
    Offline

    quattro25years Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi,

    My q7 has software version 2860

    Does the 2g hidden menu work with this software version ?

    or do I have to upgrade to the 5570 software veversion .


    thanks in advance
    #3
  4. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    You won't need to update to enable the hidden menu but be warned, one wrong move within the hidden menu will brick your MMI.
    #4
  5. gupsterg
    Offline

    gupsterg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    49
    Is there a specific reason you want hidden menu?

    TBH if you have VCDS you don't wanna play in hidden menu ... it's practically all in German ...

    Search in youtube there are plenty of videos of it ...

    Plenty of people have done MMI FW update@home ... there are risks but if you have VCDS you can scan car before hand ...
    #5
  6. quattro25years
    Offline

    quattro25years Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi,

    i know to keep well away from the bootloader.

    if I enable the hidden menu , what exactly can I change safely!

    (Ie making the alarm chirp when locking ,auxilary heater timings etc ?)

    Any links would be good,

    My independant vag specialist will enable the hidden menu for £39.95

    (Still deciding whether to buy Ross tech )


    thank you all
    #6
  7. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Only real thing in the hidden menu is battery meter

    Alarm chirp on lock is done via vcds not hidden menu
    #7
  8. quattro25years
    Offline

    quattro25years Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks a6 chris,

    i have batt monitor at mo.

    what else can be done with the menu safely ? , what is it used for ?

    thanks
    #8
  9. gupsterg
    Offline

    gupsterg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    49
    The are other things like for instance you can check DAB signal strength...



    Another is like change the MMI startup screens ...

    Someone's AC controls were thinking it was a LHD car and they were able to change it to RHD ...

    If you are paying £40 now for green menu... lets say later you wanna code in an accessory like AMI how much will that costs?

    Lets say you decide to do home servicing? how much for a service reset?

    What about you have a fault and need a diags scan?

    I feel for any modern car a tool like VCDS is essential... support from Ross Tech is good ... plus you will get better support/answers from forum members if you have a fault and post a VCDS log ...

    There are output tests which can be done also, this allows you to run tests to check items ...

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
    #9

Share This Page