1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with wires to headunit.....(ANDY MAC)????

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by mdoyle69, Oct 5, 2004.

  1. mdoyle69
    Offline

    mdoyle69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 5, 2004]
    Hey folks...

    Having a bit of trouble with fitting my headunit. I have wired up the pos and neg to the battery but it still wasnt working...so i joined the ignition switch wire (off the headunit loom) to the permenant feed from the battery and it worked!!!!

    My question is.....in the audi wiring where the f*(k is the ignition on wire??? I tried every wire in the picture but none of them worked!!!

    Urgent advice needed!!!!

    BTW....when i have completed my system i will post pics.
    (fitting the alpine IVA D300R dvd screen with amp and 2x 12" subs in the boot!!!!)
    cant wait till its done!!!
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 22, 2014]

  3. mdoyle69
    Offline

    mdoyle69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 5, 2004]
    a better pic...
    #2
  4. mdoyle69
    Offline

    mdoyle69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 5, 2004]
    and another one...
    #3
  5. imported_Yaseen
    Offline

    imported_Yaseen Guest

    [Oct 5, 2004]
    MAKE SURE YOU HAVE TAKEN THE STEREO OUT OR THE RELEVANT FUSE FROM YOUR FUSE BOX!

    Because the ignition wire on the HU I also attached to the power it maintains a current drain even when the car is off- battery will go flat if left overnight etc

    The only solution given by the local ice dealer was to run a custom ignition wire from the fuse box which he said would be easy and take less than an hour to do.
    #4
  6. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Oct 5, 2004]
    Some later models don't have an ignition on feed at all. They use the CAN-BUS (digital data line) to tell the HU when the ignition is on (just to make it extra tricky to install a decent HU).
    The post below explains the workaround: No ignition on?
    #5
  7. mdoyle69
    Offline

    mdoyle69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 5, 2004]
    thanks guys....

    your advice is very much appreciated.

    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    #6

Share This Page