1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with vag com

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by skinz, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. skinz

    skinz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just got a vagcom but having trouble loading it onto my laptop, can any1 help plz, I'm running win7
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. LeeT

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    Good luck,i bought mine months ago and still cant get it to work
     
  4. Bradderz_1988

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,595
    Likes Received:
    166
    Where did you get the Vagcom from ?

    You tried looking through the files on the disc for a setup or install icon ?

    Think you need a certain version for win7 I maybe wrong tho
     
  5. skinz

    skinz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    1
    Got it of eBay, I went on rosstec an downloaded the free lite version cause couldn't figure out which file to download on the disk, so ive got the lite version an when i open it i need to do the test thing, where it says com1 com2 com3 com4, there should be 1 that says USB but it's not there, not sure if I've got the wrong download or not, like I said not sure which file it is on the disk
     
  6. Bradderz_1988

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,595
    Likes Received:
    166
    Yes it's right you just need to figure out which com port your USB port for your lead is. So it nows which com port (USB port) your lead Is plugged in so it can scan the car.
     
  7. skinz

    skinz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    1
    sorted it, dont know how but got it working:think: bk to my other thread
     
  8. Mackers

    Mackers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    i got the same problem... bug got my lead off AMAZON,
    downloaded the newer vercsion of "lite"
    i've tested the COM ports (got it tested and "ok'd" it)
    gone to the car and plugged it in, blue light on,
    try an do anything, it says "no response from controller"
    i'm not too hot with computers anyways.....
    What am i doing wrong :S :S

    Wayne
     
  9. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,695
    Likes Received:
    477
    Ignition on?
     
  10. Mackers

    Mackers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    yep... ;)
     
  11. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,695
    Likes Received:
    477
    Look in the device manager, find the USB com port, and ensure the same one is selected in the vagcom config.
     
  12. skinz

    skinz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    1
    What happens if u try running a fault search with out it being plugged into the car
     
  13. Bradderz_1988

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,595
    Likes Received:
    166
    It just keeps trying to connect to the ecu then defaults back to the controller selection after a warning message say no response from ecu/vehicle iirc
     
  14. skinz

    skinz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    1
  15. skinz

    skinz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    1
  16. skinz

    skinz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    1
    if these dont help let me know an i'll see what else i can find
     
  17. Bradderz_1988

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,595
    Likes Received:
    166
    Try selecting your com port whilst it's plugged in to the vehicle and see what messages flag up one should in theory be different to the rest then you will no you have the USB linked to the correct port.
     
  18. skinz

    skinz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    1
    have you tried updating divice driver
     
  19. Mackers

    Mackers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    done that, as ya have to "test" and "save" them prior to plugging it into the car, fault as bradderz said.... i have the STD radio in, so can't be that. how do ya update the drivers?? :S
     
  20. Bradderz_1988

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,595
    Likes Received:
    166
    You got the link from where you purchased the lead from as they vary between Models depending if it's a CAN vehicle.
     
  21. Mackers

    Mackers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page