1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with SIM card and audi connect

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by Leegaryhall, Jun 21, 2014.

  1. Leegaryhall

    Leegaryhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hi
    this is driving me insane!!
    just received a preloaded 3G. SIM card from Three.
    stick it in the car....and nothing!,

    how do I get Audi connect to work? The instructions are rubbish and just say once you insert data sim select TEL and enter Sim Pin and the off you go.

    my Sim is inserted correctly, selecting Connect and it says no sim inserted, select TEL and I don't get any obvious options

    please help otherwise I have just wasted 20 quid !

    any ideas
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. The Challinor

    The Challinor Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep Audi S3

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4,334
    Likes Received:
    1,095
    I think you need to put it into a 3G phone to activate the sim before you put it into the car mate.

    If you ain't got a phone that takes that size sim I'm sure someone in the Three store will help you out.
     
    #2 The Challinor, Jun 21, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2014
    warren_S5 likes this.
  4. warren_S5

    warren_S5 Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Likes Received:
    2,475
    Also there can be further issues.

    When I got mine (for S5, not S3), I had to change the connection settings as they auto fill when you insert the sim. I had to add PP. to the front of my APN as it's a prepay (Vodafone) SIM. Check your providers details and make sure that they match the expected values:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. phil1824

    phil1824 Active Member
    Team Daytona Audi Cabriolet Owner Group Audi A3

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    102
    I bought a Three Sim, took it into a Three Store where they inserted it into an phone which took that size sim, enabled me to set up my Three Web account, I then topped up, inserted into Audi connect and it worked perfectly.
    Phil


     
  6. phil1824

    phil1824 Active Member
    Team Daytona Audi Cabriolet Owner Group Audi A3

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    102
    If I go to Audi Connect Settings, SIM PIN settings
    Top line then reads Telephone Settings, SIM Pin Settings
    I have Autom.SIM PIN recognition ON
    Below that is SIM PIN query which I have never used,
    There is the option to ACTIVATE, which I will not use, as all is working ok!
    I wonder what would happen if I pressed it... NOOOO I will not explore..
    I do not recall seeing these setting before,

    Settings Data Connection are:
    Connection Without Request

    I thin
     
  7. Leegaryhall

    Leegaryhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Cheers guys
    So are we saying the sim card has to be inserted into another device before it will work with Audi connect?
    Has anyone managed to buy a sim card and stick it straight in without first activating on another device?
    It's just not clear in the Audi literature
     
  8. The Challinor

    The Challinor Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep Audi S3

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4,334
    Likes Received:
    1,095
    Yes it's got to be activated before use and three sim's only work in 3G : 4G phones.
     
    #7 The Challinor, Jun 21, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2014
  9. marshalld

    marshalld aka dazzler
    Audi S3

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    29
    If it's a Three pre-loaded data SIM - it doesn't need activating in a phone.

    I've never had to do that and I'm on my second SIM of this kind.

    Just put it in the SIM slot and it just works is my experience.

    Here's the settings it's configured in my car (Audi Connect, User Settings, Data Connection, Connection Settings):
    [​IMG]

    Audi Connect, User Settings, Network Settings:
    [​IMG]

    I've also set it to not ask me to connect:
    [​IMG]
     
    warren_S5 and phil1824 like this.
  10. The Challinor

    The Challinor Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep Audi S3

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4,334
    Likes Received:
    1,095
    Yer they should be ok as if they have credit / allowance on it they have been activated I guess.
     
  11. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    872
    Yup, have been doing that with my pre-loaded Three data SIMs every time...
     
  12. Leegaryhall

    Leegaryhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Getting really annoyed now.
    I put the sim in the slot...nothing
    I select audi connect, just says no sim inserted..haven't even got the option to get to a settings menu
    I take the card to a Three store, they stick it in a phone and say it's ok, I mention I want to use it in my Audi..they look at me gone out!!
    Just got back, put SIM card in, still nothing
    Look at Audi instructions, says insert SIM card and enter sim pin...WHERE?.....and what bloody pin ! Lol
     
  13. phil1824

    phil1824 Active Member
    Team Daytona Audi Cabriolet Owner Group Audi A3

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    102
    If you go to the Telephone settings, you will see the menu options.
    Will have a look and provide more info soon


     
  14. phil1824

    phil1824 Active Member
    Team Daytona Audi Cabriolet Owner Group Audi A3

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    102
    Apologies if you have already done this.
    Have you gone to www.audi.com/myAudi
    Set up your Audi connect
    vehicle in your myAudi
    account
    In order to transfer the destinations
    saved in myAudi to your vehicle,
    you need a myAudi PIN. This is
    generated automatically when you
    save your vehicle on myAudi

    Is this the PIN it is asking for?
    That is the only PIN I had to enter.

    I know that some SIM cards also talk about PINS and I am not an expert, just trying to help from my limited knowledge.
    I accidentally turned off the data earlier today and was in the same position as you as no menu options when in the Audi connect option.
    If you go to Telephone, Settings, Connections, Switch on Data Module that may help?
    That then gave me the options in Connect for Data Connections Settings where the APN was Three.co.uk and the password was blank and the authentication was normal.
    GOOD LUCK
    Phil

    ps how is the three network signal like around you??


     
    glospete likes this.
  15. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    872
    If your SIM card doesn't have a pin, you don't need to enter one. That's entirely separate to the online pin from myAudi. You need to get connect working first before worrying about that. If Three aren't helping, try a different SIM. If that doesn't work, take it back to Audi.
     
  16. Leegaryhall

    Leegaryhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thanks for all the feedback guys, but I'm getting nowhere.
    Something is wrong either with the sim or the car itself.
    Might have to go In to my local dealers and see if any of the monkeys in there have any ideas.
    Car is just not recognising the fact that I have inserted a sim.
    So annoyed I wasted 20 quid on this, and cause it is the old size SIM card I can't even use it in my Ipad
     
    qt25 likes this.
  17. phil1824

    phil1824 Active Member
    Team Daytona Audi Cabriolet Owner Group Audi A3

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    102
    Do any of your friends have a Sim you can try?
    I tried my works Sim, which is Vodafone and it worked just fine and then the 3 one worked just fine when I put it back in...
    So so annoying when things like this don't just work!!!


     
  18. phil1824

    phil1824 Active Member
    Team Daytona Audi Cabriolet Owner Group Audi A3

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    102
    Have you had a look in the Telephone settings menu??


     
  19. Leegaryhall

    Leegaryhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    image.jpg
     
  20. The Challinor

    The Challinor Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep Audi S3

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4,334
    Likes Received:
    1,095
  21. Leegaryhall

    Leegaryhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Lol....not sure how that happened ?
    Anyways bored now.......dunno why I can just connect my sony xperia z and let the audi use that for connect..got unlimited data on that.
    Seems daft that these new modern fancy phones don't work with audi connect, but old naff ones can be used.
    It's a pain having to fork out for a data sim when I know i have the data it use on my phone
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. Dylock

    Dylock Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    67
    Have you tried what phil1824 said about turning data on in telephone settings? I had exactly the problem you are having and that's what I did to fix it.
     
    phil1824 likes this.
  24. Leegaryhall

    Leegaryhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yep turned on data module in telephone settings, but all the options are still greyed out..... image.jpg
     
  25. Leegaryhall

    Leegaryhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yep turned on data module in telephone settings, but all the options are still greyed out..... View attachment 35470

    And why are my pictures upside down?
     
  26. The Challinor

    The Challinor Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep Audi S3

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4,334
    Likes Received:
    1,095
    Yes I know it's daft really, I think in the past you could share Internet from the phone to the car. On a side note can you accept calls on the Sim card installed in the car?
     
  27. phil1824

    phil1824 Active Member
    Team Daytona Audi Cabriolet Owner Group Audi A3

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    102
    I believe this is now not on option on the latest version of AudiConnect??


     
  28. The Challinor

    The Challinor Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep Audi S3

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4,334
    Likes Received:
    1,095
    I'm pretty sure you can't use your phone anymore, not sure about the sim in dash accepting calls, etc
     
  29. glospete

    glospete Well-Known Member
    Team Glacier Audi TT Team Ibis Audi A3

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    480
    I may be wrong but I don't believe you can now use any phone with Connect - I think you have to use a SIM in the car. I'm sure any if the guys with Connect will confirm or refute that. Of course you can still use your phone in Handsfree mode to accept and make calls but not to connect to the data system of Connect.
     
  30. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    872
    You have to use a SIM now I believe, but there was a period of time when you could use rSAP (including my car). I don't like it though, it means all your call logs and messages get stored in the car rather than your phone.

    Pretty sure you can use the SIM for calls/texts though instead of your phone.
     
  31. The Challinor

    The Challinor Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep Audi S3

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4,334
    Likes Received:
    1,095
    Only reason I ask is so you could divert calls to car sim as signal seems to be a lot better due to better antenna, etc.
     
  32. DescendDescend

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    10
    Not got the car yet but as far as I can make out from the manuals, calls are only possible on Bluetooth connected phone. Texts and data can go via sim in car. According to small print in A3 brochure the option for data over phone sim card was removed around 3rd November 2013 - see page 61, when system upgraded to 4g.
     
    #30 DescendDescend, Jun 23, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2014
    phil1824 likes this.
  33. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl
    VCDS Map User Black Edition

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    3,226
    Should have bought the phone box then :p
     
  34. The Challinor

    The Challinor Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep Audi S3

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4,334
    Likes Received:
    1,095
    It was Scott who said his car always has signal while his phone doesn't especially up Scotland.
     
  35. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    872
    You can't spec phone box and audi connect at the same time. I know which one I'd rather have for £350! :p
     
  36. The Challinor

    The Challinor Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep Audi S3

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4,334
    Likes Received:
    1,095
    Same here
     
  37. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl
    VCDS Map User Black Edition

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    3,226
    Boooooo.

    I guess Connect and Phone Box would be fighting for the GSM antenna.

    Wonder if I could solve it by using a circulator........ Hmmm.


    edit: The configurator has just let me spec Connect AND Phone Box ?
     
  38. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    872
    Maybe you can now then because of connect not allowing RSAP any more. You couldn't when I ordered. £350 is a lot for phonebox anyway...
     
  39. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl
    VCDS Map User Black Edition

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    3,226
    I think thats because it pays for an inductive coupler, and a booster (if they have done it properly).
     
  40. marshalld

    marshalld aka dazzler
    Audi S3

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    29
    I've never looked at those settings, but mine are enabled and are set to the same values as the Audi connect screenshots I posted above.

    Can't help you there - but are you sure you haven't put the SIM in upside down? :)

    The contacts face down if I remember correctly.
     
  41. glospete

    glospete Well-Known Member
    Team Glacier Audi TT Team Ibis Audi A3

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    480
    You've been supplied with the Australian version. I would take it back to your dealer and ask for the correct version :)
     
    The Challinor likes this.
  42. matski

    matski New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having difficulty with a 3 sim as well.. Audi Connect says list being updated, and then always says service unavailable. When I go to my settings my username and password are blank, but in your first photo you have things typed in.. Anyone shed any light on what the info might be? I've called 3 and they said they should remain blank.. But I think this could be the problem!
     
    qt25 likes this.

Share This Page