1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with Engine management light with picture

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by MURRAYS444, Jun 28, 2012.

  1. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Jun 28, 2012]
    Would this being broken cause my engine management light to come on I know its a long shot but it looks like there is a sensor it is to be attached to

    [​IMG]
    #1
  2. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow... Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    17,311
    Likes Received:
    1,935
    [Jun 28, 2012]
    Possibly not but will cause your MOT to fail potentially... that a sensor for the Xenon leveller system..

    Scan the car for faults codes... that will tell you why its on rather than guess... :)

    <tuffty/>
    #2
  3. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Jun 28, 2012]
    Well the last time I had the car scanned when the light first came on it came up with speed signal sensor and was able to wipe it the after driving the light came on with the same code!
    #3
  4. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow... Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    17,311
    Likes Received:
    1,935
    [Jun 28, 2012]
    Chances are its the same fault then... clearing the code isn't really a fix especially if its an intermittant fault... when you scan next post up the full code and description as each component has a couple of fault codes it can use...

    <tuffty/>
    #4
  5. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Jun 28, 2012]
    I'll try and get my car scanned and i'll post the results on here the car doesn't feel any different but just seeing the light on is a bit annoying!
    #5
  6. sideways steve
    Offline

    sideways steve Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Jun 28, 2012]
    Are all of your tyres the same size and all at the correct pressure ? If one is soft compared to the others the car can throw a speed sensor error. I have seen it many times before believe it or not !
    #6
  7. MURRAYS444
    Offline

    MURRAYS444 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Jun 29, 2012]
    Alright mate its still the same from us fitting the other clocks lol seen the broken link and thought that could be the cause all the tyres are the same pressure and I changed the front nearside one that did have a slow puncture in it after you noticed it was flat lol!
    #7

Share This Page