1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with code 013230 - Control Module for Climatronic

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by Andyc567, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. Andyc567
    Offline

    Andyc567 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    After searching for the code below, I can see it is fairly common as it often shows in posted scans.

    01320 - Control Module for Climatronic (J255)
    004 - No Signal/Communication - Intermittent

    But I can't find any information as to the cause of it.

    Can anyone help, and explain what it is and how to get rid of it?

    Many thanks guy's
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2013
    #1
  2. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,218
    Likes Received:
    29
    Have you cleared it & then rescanned?
    #2
  3. Andyc567
    Offline

    Andyc567 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, I cleared it and it came back as soon as I switched on the ignition, didn't even have to run car...

    Interesting though, as the original fault that came up yesterday (3rd July) when I scanned was..

    1 Fault Found:
    01320 - Control Module for Climatronic (J255)
    004 - No Signal/Communication - Intermittent
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 00100100
    Fault Priority: 2
    Fault Frequency: 3
    Reset counter: 243
    Mileage: 144480 km
    Time Indication: 0
    Date: 2013.06.14 <<===== Note Date and time
    Time: 15:41:00
    Freeze Frame:
    OFF
    Voltage: 12.10 V
    OFF
    ON
    OFF
    OFF
    OFF

    Guess what I was doing on Friday 14th June at 15:41, yes you got it I was fiddling..

    What I was actually doing was the Ash Tray Delete mod which involved removing the Climate unit to allow the ash tray replacement cubby hole thing to be fitted !!

    I have checked the dates and time, and that is exactly when I did it ??

    I didn't remove the battery, and I certainly didn't turn on the ignition with the unit removed, so unsure why the fault came up.

    More to the point, why does it now reappear if I remove the fault code ?

    The Air Con works fine, Ambient of 23 degrees today and I just measured 11 degrees at the vents, rising to 24 degrees when It switched it to Econ, so that is all good..

    I am guessing that it needs to all come out again to check the plugs are home.

    Anyone got any other idea's ?

    Thanks again guy's..
    #3
  4. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,218
    Likes Received:
    29
    Check connectors are all plugged in.

    Also login in 08, go to basic settings, select 001, then go & let it do its adp calibration, when done, rescan & see if still there.
    #4
  5. Andyc567
    Offline

    Andyc567 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks for that..

    What exactly does "login in 08, go to basic settings, select 001, then go & let it do its adp calibration" actually do ?

    I am sure it is safe and won't screw anything up, just interested in what it does ?

    Thanks again.
    #5
  6. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,218
    Likes Received:
    29
    Calibrates all the sensors & motors/flaps to test for any issues & usually helps clear errors.
    #6
  7. Andyc567
    Offline

    Andyc567 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had a look at this earlier..

    I take it you mean login to Module 08 HVAC and then go to Basic ?

    I tried that, and selected 001 and GO, but it didn't seem to do much, I was expecting to see something happening?
    I think I saw ADP in the first column of group 001, so maybe it was doing something ?

    I also noticed that and it said Basic Off at the top, but there was a button towards the top right hand side that I think said on/off on it.. Do I need to select that ?

    If anyone has full detailed instructions then that would be handy ?

    Thanks again for your help.
    #7

Share This Page