1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help urgently needed!!! New key needed

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by nicklght, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. nicklght
    Offline

    nicklght Imthegod

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 25, 2007]
    Got home lastnight and the lovely future wife had changed the batteries in my 1 and only key fob, thought nothing of it woke up this morning to go to work and couldnt unlock my car! (with the fob)
    So spent about 20 mins trying ways the batteries could of gone in, as i thought she might of put them in wrong.:motz:(Dont you love them)
    So had to unlock it with the key drove it to work rang the local stealer and they said that it was beacuse the batteries had been taken out for a long period so the fob (unlocking/locking buttons) had been reset. Is this true? they said it would cost £80 to get them working again? Is this right?

    So as i have only 1 key thought i would ask how much it would cost to get a new key! The answer was £180! (HOW MUCH???)

    So this week isnt going good so far as i have bought new brakes, a new alram siren and now got to spend nearly £300 pound getting keys!

    So i need to know am i gonna have to pay these prices or are there other alternatives?

    Sorry about the rant :hi:

    Thanks everyone
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. shineydave
    Offline

    shineydave Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 25, 2007]
    you can reset the remote yourself, i forget the actual method but it's along the lines of unlocking the car then holding the unlock button for 5 seconds.

    that's not the actual method (i don't think) but it's really as simple as that, do a search on here, there's been plenty of previous posts about it
    #2
  4. Stewart
    Offline

    Stewart Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Oct 25, 2007]
    On Golf's you simply put the key in the door lock, turn and hold for a few seconds to re-sync the key to the ECU. That's from my terrible memory so don't hold me to that :)
    #3
  5. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 25, 2007]
    The problem is you need one "programmed" key in the ignition, and then the key to be programmed in the door on the A3. But try Stewart's suggestion just in case.

    Can't remember the process, I think its in the FAQ.

    I think its possible to reprogram a single key with VAG-COM, but can't be sure on that.
    #4
  6. inigoj
    Offline

    inigoj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 25, 2007]
    You could try the '2 key' remote sync, with only one key.

    Turn your single key in the ignition.

    Wind down the drivers window.

    When it comes to the part where you lock/unlock the drivers door, instead of a second key, use the interior security locking button next to the drivers door handle.
    #5
  7. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 25, 2007]
    I like your thinking :)
    #6
  8. shineydave
    Offline

    shineydave Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 25, 2007]
    i've done it a few times and only ever used one key, think the gist of it is you prove" to the car that it's a legitimate key by pressing the button whithin a certain time of unlocking the car. just have a play, don't think you could do any more harm really
    #7
  9. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,126
    Likes Received:
    1,640
    [Oct 25, 2007]
    As suggested by a few above, you just need to reprogram the key yourself, I had the same problem with my Passat keys. Basically, when changing batteries, change them when they are nearly dead, and do it in under 30 secs, and it'll be fine.
    #8
  10. nky_84
    Offline

    nky_84 6th Gear

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 25, 2007]
    Did this on my parents A4. We have 2 spare keys. but didnt use any of them to reset the key that i changed the batteries in.

    Just fiddle about unlocking and locking the car with the key in the lock whilst bashing the buttons on the fob. The take the key out an see if its worked!

    I forget the correct procedure, but that worked for me!
    #9
  11. QUATTRO_REP
    Offline

    QUATTRO_REP Diesel Power!

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2007]
    when i changed my battries my fob didnt work at first, i had to open the car with the key as well. mine seemed to program it self after i started the car up. it worked ever since after that.
    im guessing that yours stil doesnt work tho..sorry not to be of more help.
    #10
  12. Caesium
    Offline

    Caesium My BM is fixed!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,879
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Oct 26, 2007]
    I had this happen, all i did was put the key in the ignition and turn it on, then turn it off. Key then worked.
    #11
  13. nicklght
    Offline

    nicklght Imthegod

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2007]
    Right everyone cheers for all your replys , was just about to go to the stealers when i thought id have a quick look through my manual, it tells you how to synchronize the key fob! It was easy press unlock/lock on the fob then within 30 secs put the key in the lock and either unlock or lock the car and it will re-synchrozine its self!
    Cant believe the stealer wanted £80 to do that! Robbing Bast**ds

    Still got to fork out £180 for a spare key though
    Cheeers for all the info again
    #12
  14. rodenal
    Offline

    rodenal Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2007]
    Nooo i think a remote key is about £80, then you can programme it to the car using the method that was linked to (or talked about) earlier in this thread, now that you have one working key.

    I think

    lol
    #13
  15. Mike H
    Offline

    Mike H Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2007]
    I had two keys programmed.

    Audi Only in Manchester told me to do it you need two fobs. A second hand one off Fleabay will cost next to nothing. This garage did my recoding for £30.... less than half what the stealers were asking.:arco:
    #14
  16. n13nhb
    Offline

    n13nhb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 31, 2007]
    i have just had this problem with my 53 plate a4, now it works:
    pressed the unlock button (not sure if i needed to..)
    then unlocked the door with the key
    put the key in the ignition and turned it

    all doors unlocked and the remote now works :icon_thumright:
    #15
  17. nky_84
    Offline

    nky_84 6th Gear

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 31, 2007]
    If you get a geniune key with a blank blade from ebay etc, how much is it to get it reprogrammed and cut? Is it only Audi that can do this?
    #16
  18. nicklght
    Offline

    nicklght Imthegod

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 10, 2007]
    Went to audi today and asked this question! New key roughly £60 Key cut roughly £50 Key programmed roughly £40 all inc VAT Hope this helps mate
    #17
  19. mattyboy199
    Offline

    mattyboy199 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,706
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Nov 11, 2007]
    I have a 2nd remote key for my car how do i programme that off the car, currently it doesnt work.
    #18

Share This Page