1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP !!!!!!!!!! ON BOARD COMPUTER

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by johnnysalv, Apr 21, 2010.

  1. johnnysalv

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I have a standard A3 2005 and would like a trip computer, normally seen on the Sport model, with oil temp, mpg etc...
    How easy is this to fit?? Do i need new clocks?? and does it need re programming??
    Can anyone advise me and point me and the right direction??

    Cheers Johnny:sadlike:
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. audi58

    audi58 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need a new cluster/clocks, (and a new convenience control unit if you don't have cruise control).

    After you have these, you need to get them programmed in by someone. I had mine done by Ben from 'Shark Performance'.

    I have a cluster with the on board trip computer screen in the middle, that would fit your model if you want to buy it?

    Let me know if you're interested.
     
  4. johnnysalv

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    How much for the cluster, and how much for convinience control unit?
     
  5. Joe90k

    Joe90k Speed doesn't Kill!

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    3
    You will also need a new wiper stalk iirc that allows control of the onboard computer. I have one of these, again PM me if your interested. PM NHN also he is the man in the know. Send him a link to this thread.

    Joe
     
  6. Dec

    Dec Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    30
    How much should you look to pay for clocks with the DIS as I would like to do this to mine at some point too. Plus how much would coding be?
     
  7. PH1L

    PH1L Gievf Buckets
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    40
    have a word with a few breakers problem being is getting one with less miles than your car as you can only program upwards once (correct if im wrong)
     
  8. Dec

    Dec Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    30
    Mine has spaceship miles (86500 ish) so doubt finding newer shape clocks with less miles would be much of a problem ! :)
     
  9. PH1L

    PH1L Gievf Buckets
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    40
    haha ideal then try searching for a person breaking a 2.0tdi on ebay and offer them some money for the parts you need
     
  10. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,125
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Dependent on age of the clocks, Ben can do most of what you need, so give him a shout, audi can fit it & code for you but unless its new or under 100km's they cant adapt the mileage.

    Earlier DIS clusters the better for fitment/mileage correction, as the encryption changed & not many had/have the capaibility to do newer clusters namely facelift 08 onwards.

    Also if you get an 05 onwards cluster it may need a new fuel pump & wire added to the car as it has an additional sender wire in the pump for the fuel level in cluster.

    You may also need to add some wires for things like washer tank sensor & possibly others for the DIS to warn you when low.
     
  11. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,705
    Likes Received:
    31
    Think i will give prestige in Glasgow a call about gettng my mileage sorted. I guess I now have a 2004 petrol cluster with DIS & 28k on it for sale :cool:

    Also, after i changed fuel pump to later spec and I added the extra wire to the cluser, my old cluster still worked perfect even with the additional wire/pump.
     
    #10 Khufu, Apr 22, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2010
  12. audi58

    audi58 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just put my cluster on ebay at £50 buy it now, so if you wanted mine I would let you have it for £60 including postage?

    This is a cheap price as I originally paid £80 for it.

    Only selling as I bought it with an intent to fit it, as I had another cluster with DIS which was giving problems, but eventually got it working.

    This one will work fine.

    PM me if anyone wants.
     
  13. hollow

    hollow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    118
    i have a set of 2008 clocks with full dis ,mileage is set a zero miles , however i can if need be put whatever miles on them you want . sorry though i cant match them to the ecu though let me know of your interested
     
  14. akash_sky1

    akash_sky1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    5
    I wasn't aware oil temp could be displayed on the DIS? is this on 8P3 only?
     
  15. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,705
    Likes Received:
    31
    Not sure what year on, but I can in the 2009 white cluster one, its in one of the sub menus
     
  16. hollow

    hollow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    118
    engine oil temp can be checked on 2007 clocks ,just checked it now
     
  17. audi58

    audi58 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    and 2005 clocks! :icon_thumright:
     
  18. akash_sky1

    akash_sky1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok I swear i've scrolled thr all the sub menus..where is this?
     
  19. audi58

    audi58 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keep on clicking reset, until you get to the menu, then go to 'CHECK' then 'OIL TEMP', I believe.

    Correct me if i'm wrong.
     
  20. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,125
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Yeah should be under Check.
     
  21. c_w

    c_w Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    87
    Annoyingly after about 20 seconds it reverts to digital speedo (I was curious about oil temp and wanted to keep it displayed to see how long it took to warm up but it goes off soon after you select it!!)
     

Share This Page