1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help.. not getting power through the 'constant' feed for the stereo

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Splatt, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. Splatt

    Splatt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hiya,

    trying to install a new head unit in my A4 (2005 B7 - Symphony II), all is well apart from the voltage coming from the 'constant' feed, it seems to be between 4-6volts instead of 12V - and the unit won't work without 12v from both the ignition and constant...

    My Symphony was working fine, memory ok etc..

    Thought it may be the fuse... but can't see from the manual which one it would be and don't want to take them all out...

    Any help really appreciated..

    cheers

    Paul
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    Symphony II only has a constant feed where are you getting the switched feed from?

    It uses canbus to power up.
     
  4. Splatt

    Splatt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    user66252_pic96015_1082491683.jpg
    Hiya,

    There is a switched feed on the black connector - i.e. the + in the top right - the constant is the K....

    does that make sense?

    I have tested the + it is only powered when the ignition is on

    cheers
     
  5. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,700
    Likes Received:
    354
    The K is the dignostic wire for the symphony radio, the + is the main live feed it should not be a switched live.
     
  6. Splatt

    Splatt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll double check that sorry... where is the switched feed then?
     
  7. Splatt

    Splatt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doh.. you're right the + is constant... so do you know where there is a switched one? the stereo won't work without both..
     
  8. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,700
    Likes Received:
    354
    Go to the fuse box, and fine a switched live.
     
  9. AndyMac

    AndyMac Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    38
    Or wire both yellow and red feeds on the new HU to the constant live and switch the HU on/off manually
     
  10. Splatt

    Splatt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the help,

    How easy is it to attach a wire to the fuse box (never done that before - but willing to give it a go) and does the fuse rating matter?

    according to the manual, the radio fuse is 20amp - so I suppose one that was the same would be ok?

    cheers
     
  11. Splatt

    Splatt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hiya, tried the wiring the two together... and it won't switch off :-(
     
  12. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,700
    Likes Received:
    354
    You may also end up with a power drain on the battery (depending on the radio) Just find one of the wires which is switched and just tap into it. You don't need 20amp for the switched live, just try and find one that is not connect to an important device I.E Engine ECU, ABS etc.
     
  13. Splatt

    Splatt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok.. suppose the Cigarette lighter would be an option then... I know which fuse that is.. looks like I have to take the fuse box out to get to the wires... is that correct?

    Looking at the diagram there is a switched wire in the 'line out' of the triple plug (bottom left) - could I use that?

    Geez never thought this would be soooo hard :)
     
  14. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,700
    Likes Received:
    354
    That's a line out of a radio that you have removed, so that's not going to work. If the cig lighter is switched live then go for that.
     
  15. Splatt

    Splatt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bit dark now... will have a go in the morning...

    Thanks for your help..
     
  16. JohnE

    JohnE 2005 A3 Sport 1.6 FSI

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    39
    That looks like mine (2005 A3) - if it is, as mentioned above, there is no switched ign feed like on old traditional stereos. The set takes all power from the constant feed and it "senses" the ign on and off via Canbus (as S8Craig said). You need to connect to the 20 pin mini-iso - there should be one (again if the 2005 A4 is similar) - you need to plug that into the back of your head unit so it gets the canbus signals.
     
  17. AndyMac

    AndyMac Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    38
    The cig lighter is permanent live IIRC
    What HU are you fitting?
    No HU will not switch off if you have a live on both 12v feeds - that would mean you would have to have the stereo on all the time you're in the car whether you want it on or not. It won't drain the battery, the switched live does not drain any current if the HU is turned off
     
  18. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,041
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    You'll need a repair wire from audi to fit into a spare fuse point, I cant recall which fuse points are ignition switched on a B7, but on the 8P for example, fuses 1-11 are, but a simple meter on spare points will advise easily.
     
  19. Splatt

    Splatt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Thanks for all the help and advice, managed to find a point in the fuse box that was switched and tacked on a fuesed feed from there..

    All working now..

    cheers

    Paul
     
  20. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,041
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    You tagged onto an existing fuse point that is being used by other systems?
     

Share This Page