1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Me Get Aux On My Concert (pics inside!) can anyone in S.Wales code?

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Maxumo, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. Maxumo

    Maxumo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right ive got a Concert with iPod integration and I'm looking to also have an Aux Input

    I bought this but realised my iPod connection takes up the slot, I removed the iPod connection and tried the new aux just to see if it works and it didn't - I also disconnected the aux input and connected into the iPod connection that also didn't work is it at all possible?

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    #1 Maxumo, Jul 9, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    In your Ipod plug (blue) you should see the three pins empty that match up to your pins on the new white connector, you need to move them over from the white plug to the blue one.

    Use a very small screwdriver to remove the black insert from the white connector and then gently push in the holding pins and each wire should slide out.

    Move the wires over to the black part of the blue plug by removing the black section out and inserting the pins into the empty holes.

    I think i said this in the first thread you made, the radio needs coding to enable the AUX port, until you have that done you will never see the AUX input.

    Coding

    0?x0xxx:
    Options 3

    +1 = Analog Input (AUX)
    +2 = Multifunction Steering Wheel
    +4 = Telephone
     
  4. Maxumo

    Maxumo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah I did that, didn't realise it needed coding though

    Anyone in South Wales that can code?

    Thanks for the help dude
     
  5. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    I used the words "has to be enabled" in my post, which was referring to the coding. Sorry if that wasn't clear.
     
  6. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,036
    Likes Received:
    1,393
    Not sure of help, but I maybe in bristol on saturday, if you wanted to pop over, also cirencester & stroud over weekend.
     
  7. Maxumo

    Maxumo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had someone do it for me today thanks anyway!
     
  8. turkonboard

    turkonboard New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there is your concert cd player same as mine?

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Maxumo

    Maxumo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    No mine was the double din
     
  10. Baza1819

    Baza1819 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thats the same as mine, am waiting to see my local retrofit guy about sorting mine out - shud be this week, will let you know......
     
  11. turkonboard

    turkonboard New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please matey I have a road trip to turkey waiting for me and I really can't be bothered with CDs :)
     

Share This Page