1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help may not be able to remap ecu on my a3???????

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by John Spooner, Mar 24, 2012.

  1. John Spooner
    Offline

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 24, 2012]
    iv got a a3 1.8T 1997 been told it may not be possible to remap the ecu as being so old, my ecu number is 06A 906 018D anyone got this in theres and be remap?? if not is there another option? thanks

    full info on ecu

    bosch
    06a906018d
    026120424
    b007640417700441
    26sa4918
    040497

    thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 20, 2014]

  3. s3dave
    Offline

    s3dave TFSI Hybrid Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,120
    Likes Received:
    729
    [Mar 24, 2012]
    The old ones can be chipped on the bench, or they used to be, im not sure if there is a lead out to do them now?
    #2
  4. badger5
    Offline

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,551
    Likes Received:
    791
    [Mar 24, 2012]
    what was said its not possible to reflash your ecu
    twin chip, physical chip will be required
    #3
  5. John Spooner
    Offline

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 24, 2012]
    is this anything you can help with??
    #4
  6. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.
    Offline

    Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev. Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    197
    [Mar 24, 2012]
    lol, of course they can be remapped, it just means the chip has to be desoldered in worse case. They can often still be flashed with some wiring mods.

    Rick
    #5
  7. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,770
    Likes Received:
    322
    [Mar 24, 2012]
    MPPS and a wiring mod can make some of these units flashable, but not OBD readable.

    Worst case, it's just a physical chip job
    #6
  8. John Spooner
    Offline

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    can anyone advise the best thing to do? i a total newb at this and dont fully understand it all lol, what the best thing to do and possibly the person/ company that could get the work that need doing done, i do appreciate the help guys thanks
    #7
  9. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,847
    Likes Received:
    350
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    Badger5 or Rick above should be able to sort you out.

    You dont say where your located...
    #8
  10. badger5
    Offline

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,551
    Likes Received:
    791
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    nope. not something I do I'm afraid
    #9
  11. A3 Oly
    Offline

    A3 Oly Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    I think Rtech can sort also more bhp do a postal remap service but dont know what they are like
    #10
  12. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.
    Offline

    Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev. Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    197
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    John, we can do this for you, no problem - where are you based?

    Rick
    #11
  13. John Spooner
    Offline

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    oh nice im in devon mate, how would u do it? through obd or on the bench? if so i could send you my ecu if it works that way? price?
    thanks
    #12
  14. L33h
    Offline

    L33h Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    Mines a 1.8t 1997 and mines mapped. He just changed the chip
    #13
  15. John Spooner
    Offline

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    what sorta power are you running now? u happy with it?
    #14
  16. Prawn
    Online

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9,867
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    as said above, Rtech do this all the time, that's where I'd be going for this kind of work on an ME3.X ecu like yours.

    Some companies will tell you it's not possible to map at all though, which simply means, they can't do it but they're not decent enough to tell you that others can.
    #15
  17. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.
    Offline

    Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev. Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    197
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    I'm near Manchester, so a long way away. You'd have to post it to myself or Nick @ R-Tech, and we can sort you out.

    Rick
    #16
  18. John Spooner
    Offline

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    price?? and would it be a revo software map??
    #17
  19. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.
    Offline

    Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev. Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    197
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    John,

    No, it won't be Revo. Nick and I both use our own software, so we aren't handicapped to anyone.

    Rick
    #18
  20. John Spooner
    Offline

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    would it still as aggressive a revo map etc? estimated gains for stock setup agu?
    #19
  21. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.
    Offline

    Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev. Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    197
    [Mar 25, 2012]
    You can have it as aggressive or as mild as you like. Just a K03 on these so your realistically not going to see much over 190.

    Rick
    #20
  22. John Spooner
    Offline

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 27, 2012]
    well rtech are saying they dont know if they can do it and they would need the car for a couple of days!! rick is saying he can do it:thumbsup: and volkscraft down my neck of the wood are saying that it could be possible to flash it, if not then it will go on the bench and if that doesnt work an ecu swap might be possible??? what a pain in the ass lol
    #21
  23. John Spooner
    Offline

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 27, 2012]
    ok just spoken to Revo and they told me that i can replace my Bosch 06a906018d with a 06a906018r it should work and the new ecu would adapt to the car, also i would have to get my imobilizer realigned with vag-com and then it will be able to take a remap via obd"!! has anyone on here done this before???
    #22
  24. R-Tech-Nick
    Offline

    R-Tech-Nick Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 27, 2012]
    Not a problem doing your ecu at all dude, its just we was not willing to do your ecu remap via the post, you would need to book in to the workshop for a 9am session to have your car checked out and mapped on the dyno. :racer:

    Nick
    #23
  25. John Spooner
    Offline

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 27, 2012]
    shame that as im in devon which is a 4 hour drive!
    #24

Share This Page