1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help may not be able to remap ecu on my a3???????

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by John Spooner, Mar 24, 2012.

  1. John Spooner

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    iv got a a3 1.8T 1997 been told it may not be possible to remap the ecu as being so old, my ecu number is 06A 906 018D anyone got this in theres and be remap?? if not is there another option? thanks

    full info on ecu

    bosch
    06a906018d
    026120424
    b007640417700441
    26sa4918
    040497

    thanks
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. s3dave

    s3dave TFSI Hybrid
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,120
    Likes Received:
    733
    The old ones can be chipped on the bench, or they used to be, im not sure if there is a lead out to do them now?
     
  4. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,154
    Likes Received:
    1,100
    what was said its not possible to reflash your ecu
    twin chip, physical chip will be required
     
  5. John Spooner

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    is this anything you can help with??
     
  6. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.

    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    292
    lol, of course they can be remapped, it just means the chip has to be desoldered in worse case. They can often still be flashed with some wiring mods.

    Rick
     
  7. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User Audi A4 quattro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,020
    Likes Received:
    395
    MPPS and a wiring mod can make some of these units flashable, but not OBD readable.

    Worst case, it's just a physical chip job
     
  8. John Spooner

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    can anyone advise the best thing to do? i a total newb at this and dont fully understand it all lol, what the best thing to do and possibly the person/ company that could get the work that need doing done, i do appreciate the help guys thanks
     
  9. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,669
    Likes Received:
    474
    Badger5 or Rick above should be able to sort you out.

    You dont say where your located...
     
  10. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,154
    Likes Received:
    1,100
    nope. not something I do I'm afraid
     
  11. A3 Oly

    A3 Oly Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think Rtech can sort also more bhp do a postal remap service but dont know what they are like
     
  12. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.

    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    292
    John, we can do this for you, no problem - where are you based?

    Rick
     
  13. John Spooner

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    oh nice im in devon mate, how would u do it? through obd or on the bench? if so i could send you my ecu if it works that way? price?
    thanks
     
  14. L33h

    L33h Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    7
    Mines a 1.8t 1997 and mines mapped. He just changed the chip
     
  15. John Spooner

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    what sorta power are you running now? u happy with it?
     
  16. Prawn

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    10,490
    Likes Received:
    2,048
    as said above, Rtech do this all the time, that's where I'd be going for this kind of work on an ME3.X ecu like yours.

    Some companies will tell you it's not possible to map at all though, which simply means, they can't do it but they're not decent enough to tell you that others can.
     
  17. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.

    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    292
    I'm near Manchester, so a long way away. You'd have to post it to myself or Nick @ R-Tech, and we can sort you out.

    Rick
     
  18. John Spooner

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    price?? and would it be a revo software map??
     
  19. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.

    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    292
    John,

    No, it won't be Revo. Nick and I both use our own software, so we aren't handicapped to anyone.

    Rick
     
  20. John Spooner

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    would it still as aggressive a revo map etc? estimated gains for stock setup agu?
     
  21. Rick @ Unicorn Motor Dev.

    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    292
    You can have it as aggressive or as mild as you like. Just a K03 on these so your realistically not going to see much over 190.

    Rick
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. John Spooner

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    well rtech are saying they dont know if they can do it and they would need the car for a couple of days!! rick is saying he can do it:thumbsup: and volkscraft down my neck of the wood are saying that it could be possible to flash it, if not then it will go on the bench and if that doesnt work an ecu swap might be possible??? what a pain in the ass lol
     
  24. John Spooner

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok just spoken to Revo and they told me that i can replace my Bosch 06a906018d with a 06a906018r it should work and the new ecu would adapt to the car, also i would have to get my imobilizer realigned with vag-com and then it will be able to take a remap via obd"!! has anyone on here done this before???
     
  25. R-Tech-Nick

    R-Tech-Nick Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    51
    Not a problem doing your ecu at all dude, its just we was not willing to do your ecu remap via the post, you would need to book in to the workshop for a 9am session to have your car checked out and mapped on the dyno. :racer:

    Nick
     
  26. John Spooner

    John Spooner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    shame that as im in devon which is a 4 hour drive!
     

Share This Page