1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help in getting my IMMO-ID code

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by renton, Apr 14, 2013.

  1. renton
    Offline

    renton Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    As title can eney one help me I would like to program a second key saw I have a spare. The problem I have is that when I got the car remap do they said that my ecu was from a A4. My car is a A3 1.8t just not shower if that will be a problem as the car had two different key one for the doors one for the ignition I've changed all the lock to one key keeping the original key fob it still starts and runs no problems just I would like to have a spare key just in case the key gets damaged/ lost

    any help will be nice

    thanks Karl
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2013
    #1
  2. renton
    Offline

    renton Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any help would be helpful
    #2
  3. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Active Member Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    9
    Sorry you are too far away, maybe a local auto locksmith could supply you a new key?
    #3
  4. renton
    Offline

    renton Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't need new key just reprogram the spare one but thanks any way
    #4
  5. AudiS3-Turbo
    Offline

    AudiS3-Turbo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    0
    you will need the skc code from the current clocks you have in and then you can programme the keys in.
    #5
  6. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    4
    You need software called Vagtacho to extract the SKC code
    #6
  7. renton
    Offline

    renton Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks for that the next question is where do it get vagtacho from can I get it of eBay
    #7
  8. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Active Member Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    9
    Try hickleys, £499 plus vat iirc.
    #8
  9. Kodak
    Offline

    Kodak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    #9
  10. renton
    Offline

    renton Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the offer Kodak but I've orded one from amazon last night and will have it for Monday. It only cost £17 it will work or not but for £17 not the asst but will have a go
    #10
  11. Kodak
    Offline

    Kodak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    no problem mine is here now if you get stuck
    #11
  12. renton
    Offline

    renton Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again my is here to if I get stuck ill give u a shout
    #12
  13. Danny Cawsey
    Offline

    Danny Cawsey Cawsey

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let me know if this works as I have a new instrument cluster I need to reprogram and need to access the pins.
    #13
  14. Kodak
    Offline

    Kodak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was able to add keys scan id48 transponder chips and change mileage also gave me the immo code too excellent product
    #14

Share This Page