1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help fitting a aux please

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by adam_may, Jun 22, 2014.

  1. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    Hi could someone tell me what I need to fit a aux to this headunit? Thanks Adam

    [​IMG]
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 18, 2014]

  3. fangio
    Offline

    fangio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,042
    Likes Received:
    101
    [Jun 22, 2014]
    I think you need to fit it via the CD changer plug, something like a Dension.
    #2
  4. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
  5. fangio
    Offline

    fangio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,042
    Likes Received:
    101
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    #4
  6. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    This is getting confusing lol so the connect2 quad lock is what I'll need?
    #5
  7. atownsend91
    Offline

    atownsend91 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    I've just fitted a connect2 interface adapter to my A3... very easy to do with some basic know how...

    As your head unit is the Double DIN unit... it may be different...

    Does your car have a cd changer ?
    #6
  8. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    This is in my friends car i don't think there is a cd changer fitted no. I'm guessing there will be a port on the back of the headunit to fit on though?
    #7
  9. atownsend91
    Offline

    atownsend91 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    Yup, I wired it into my empty cd changer slot... was super simple and you get a diagram to explain...

    just make sure it is properly grounded otherwise it will not work... I had to tap into the ground wire of the head unit for it to work.
    #8
  10. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    Is yours the single din CD player? As is looks on that link that fangio posted that they connect differently to the double din ones
    #9
  11. fangio
    Offline

    fangio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,042
    Likes Received:
    101
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    That's a double-din, the buttons are underneath. It will have a quadlock plug into which the white plug on your ebay link should fit. It will only fit into the correct hole in the quadlock as the plugs all have different keyways and will only fit 'their' holes the right way up!
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2014
    #10
  12. atownsend91
    Offline

    atownsend91 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    Yes mine was a single din system... with the CD slot... basics lol

    I was so tempted to replace my head unit but then I'd miss the OEM look too much...

    with this connects2 box, it really helps when you cant afford the expense of buying millions of blank cd's

    I use Spotify on either tablets/ phones therefore an aux port was what was needed, managed to feed the wire down and out by the pedals and is now stray in the car so even people in the back seat can plug their music in... :)
    #11
  13. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    Right so the eBay link I posted will work with the double din? Fair bit cheaper than the connect2 ones!
    #12
  14. atownsend91
    Offline

    atownsend91 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    Hmm the one you posted literally just looks to be a simple plug solution... without the box... although it looks possible... i always thought it would still need to be grounded... as the connects box "bridges" a connection from the standard head unit plugs which plug into the back of it...

    Kind of hard to explain without being able to show you lol
    #13
  15. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    Yeah I have fitted ones in fords that are the same as the 1 in my eBay link but the actually have a aux button on the headunit
    #14
  16. atownsend91
    Offline

    atownsend91 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    Oh i see... well yeah the connects2 box is basically classed as an emulator... so it will pretend to be a CD changer and your head unit will then suddenly have a cd changer functionality...

    so with me... i had to double tap CD button to bring up cd changer to which before said "CD Changer Error" or something like that...

    now its plugged in, it shows CD changer - cd 1 track 1

    and the audio is then routed through the aux cable...

    does that make sense ?
    #15
  17. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    Yeah that makes sense. I have the sat nav unit in my S3 and that has an iPod dock connected to it and I use the cd changer function to play through the iPod Dock. Think it's going to be easier if I take that CD player out and take a picture of the back of it lol
    #16
  18. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    From your photo, you have a Symphony II+, which means that you have dedicated ports for the AUX-In. If you had a Symphony II (2003-2007), you could only install the AUX by using the CD Changer as an emulator.

    Because you have the Symphony II+, retrofitting AUX is a pretty easy task.

    This is the pin-out diagram of your stereo:

    [​IMG]

    The main question is if you want to do it as OEM, or aftermarket...

    If you want aftermarket (£11.20) you would simply need something like this:

    Audi A3 (Incl. S3) 03-13 Quadlock AUX In to RCA Adpator Lead Celsus | eBay

    (I can't seem to find one with a simple 3.5mm jack, possibly gap in the market there!)


    If you want to go OEM (~£30) then you'll need to follow the following: rnseauxin - Audi Retrofit

    (Ignore that it says for RNS-E, it also works on the Symphony II+ and you also don't need to buy 1J0 972 977 G)

    After either one is fitted, you'll then need to code in the AUX with VCDS.
    #17
  19. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    Right that clears it up thanks for that. Is it a pretty simple task to enable the aux with vcds?
    #18
  20. whinfs
    Offline

    whinfs Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    its not a symphony II+ its a concert II+
    #19
  21. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    Good spot! Still supports AUX the same as Symphony II+.
    #20
  22. whinfs
    Offline

    whinfs Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    cool I was hoping you'd say that - i'm wanting to add aux to my concert II+ too. i'll continue watching the thread :icon_thumright:
    #21
  23. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    #22
  24. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,285
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Jun 23, 2014]
    #23
  25. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 24, 2014]
    I mailed the guy on eBay n he confirmed that it is the right one, going to order it so I'll let you know how it goes.

    When i unplug the CD player to fit the aux will the CD player ask me for a code?
    #24
  26. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jun 24, 2014]
    Connects2 is completely unnecessary mate, you're wasting money buying that. This interface should be used for stereo's without the AUX input, however your stereo does have the AUX input (which I said in my previous post) so you don't need this.

    It would work, but it works by emulating the CD Changer, which you don't need to do.


    This is perfect. Straight plug into the back of the Quadlock, code in and you're good to go. Good find mate.
    #25
  27. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 24, 2014]
    Would it save having to have the aux coded in if I got the connect2 one?
    #26
  28. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,285
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Jun 24, 2014]
    The connect2 would need to be coded for CD-Changer, so it makes no difference..
    #27
  29. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jun 24, 2014]
    Correct ^
    #28
  30. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 24, 2014]
    Thanks for that help. Does anyone know how to code the aux? Is it pretty simple?
    #29
  31. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,285
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Jun 24, 2014]
    #30
  32. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 24, 2014]
    Yes I know someone with VCDS but he has never coded a aux in before so some instructions on how to do it would be much appreciated lol
    #31
  33. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jun 24, 2014]
    Module 56-Radio

    #32
    adam_may likes this.
  34. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 27, 2014]
    brilliant thanks a lot for that. Just waiting for the cable to be delivered I will let u know how I get on
    #33
  35. adam_may
    Offline

    adam_may Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jul 2, 2014]
    Coded in and all working fine. Thanks for your help!
    #34
  36. emznjav
    Offline

    emznjav Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2014]
    I have the old symphony with the built in 6cd changer and tape player what do I need to add the aux functionality?
    #35
  37. rory21388
    Offline

    rory21388 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 16, 2014]
    #36

Share This Page