1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help!!! - DIY sky hd upgrade

Discussion in 'Home Cinema, Hi-Fi and Gadgets' started by bena3turbo, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. bena3turbo
    Offline

    bena3turbo Genuine Dude

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 25, 2007]
    Ive read a lot people on here have bought their own hd boxes and upgraded their subscriptions with sky. ive just done the same but im having a few connection problems.

    I originally had a normal sky digibox and went straight to an HD one. The problem is the HD box has 2 dish inputs where the original box only had one. I've upgraded my subscription with sky but I still get the ''no satellite signal is being received'' message.

    Do i need to change the wiring from the dish so i have 2 inputs for the HD box? If so, how?

    thanks in advance :)
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 26, 2014]

  3. mitch78
    Offline

    mitch78 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 25, 2007]
    :thumbsup:
    #2
  4. bena3turbo
    Offline

    bena3turbo Genuine Dude

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 26, 2007]
    Cheers Mitch. We've already got a quad LNB and Ive paired up the card with the new box. Got a guy coming to to the wiring on monday morning.
    Cant wait!

    Thanks bud :D
    #3

Share This Page