1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP! Anyone have a Symphony 2 I can try in my car?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by scott_johnson, Nov 15, 2013.

  1. scott_johnson
    Offline

    scott_johnson Audiless

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 15, 2013]
    Chaps,

    I picked my car up from a garage on Monday to find out my bloody radio has stopped working!! It was perfectly fine when it went in, only difference is they had to jump start it (then battery was replaced)! Its getting no power to it what so ever!

    I've checked the fuses under the bonnet and also the 10 amp fuse on the back of the unit itself and all seems fine!

    Firstly, does anyone know what else it could be?

    Ive checked the permanent live feed and seems to be ok.. Does there have to be an ignition live also?

    Secondly, does anyone live in the West Yorkshire area with a Symphony 2 installed, or have a spare I can try, to see if my units dud, or if its not getting enough power?

    Thanks in advance!

    SJ
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2013
    #1
  2. Jonathaan
    Online

    Jonathaan Quattro

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    102
  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,958
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    [Nov 15, 2013]
    Just pop the battery leg of for 10 mins & see if it comes back up, otherwise if all fuses have been checked on back end of unit & under bonnet, then unit could be faulty.
    #3

Share This Page