1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Headunit help!

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by supersteve9, Aug 10, 2013.

  1. supersteve9

    supersteve9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi have searched around various threads but im stuck! Basically replacing the old headunit with a new one and purchased the pc9-404 lead to fit it as I have the brown cable which I read up means I do not have bose system. But from fitting it I seem to get nothing headunit doesn't even power on then I tired another set of cables I purchased from halford which was the 401 and that didn't make a difference either! Anyone got any ideas really winding me up now! Headunit is brand new by the way and tried a friends headunit that didn't power on either! Any help would be much appreciated!

    Thanks Steve
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. supersteve9

    supersteve9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone!?
     
  4. Gazthesparky

    Gazthesparky Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    18
    What head unit are you trying to fit a standard audi OEM or a after market system ?
     
  5. SoljahofSensi

    SoljahofSensi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think when mine was fitted i got pc 410 adapter as i have bose but they said the std HU got power thru the canbus connector and wouldn't work with aftermarket ones so they had to wire a separate power wire from ignition for it to turn on.
     
  6. supersteve9

    supersteve9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    its an after market headunit, strange as it just gets no power had an s3 before few years ago same sort of age and that one didnt have a problem but this just gets no power. So I need to get a separate wire from the ignition how do I do that then? thanks
     
  7. supersteve9

    supersteve9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump still need help
     
  8. Emmo

    Emmo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just run the ignition live wire to the fusebox. Use a tester in the fusebox to find an ignition live and wire it to that with a fuse inline for safety.
     
  9. supersteve9

    supersteve9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    all done wired in ignition live source and worked first time cheers for help!
     

Share This Page