1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Headlights staying on - No full beam or fogs

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by gjm, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. gjm
    Offline

    gjm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 28, 2013]
    Strange one, spoke to few who have not came across this.

    VCDS shows 01800 E1 Headlight Switch (implausible signal)

    Tried a switch from another B7 with no auto lights etc and still was the same.

    Wiring all appears good but will be giving it another check.

    Could it be the J519 module just gone bad, it's looking like that but wan't to be 100% before ordering.

    Worth swapping from another car, just a case of keeping the long coding to hand.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,811
    Likes Received:
    501
    [Jan 28, 2013]
    the j519 is an easy swap so if you know someone with same car try it first
    was the switch the same part number
    #2
  4. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,811
    Likes Received:
    501
    [Jan 28, 2013]
    so do you have auto lights ?
    #3
  5. gjm
    Offline

    gjm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 28, 2013]
    Cheers for the replies

    Sorry maybe wasn't clear, he car does not have Auto lights and nor did the car I took the switch from.

    Part number of the swtich was identical

    BEZ does J519 need any special coding when changing out or be ok to borrow one and just swap out
    #4
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    Modules do require coding to advise what systems are fitted, but to test someone else's, it may be just good enough to plug straight in, but coding is advised tbh.
    #5

Share This Page