1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Head Unit??!!

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Jamie1985, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. Jamie1985
    Offline

    Jamie1985 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Afternoon everyone im not sure if im posting in the correct part of the forum but here goes anyways,

    Im looking at purchasing the Pioneer Avic F930BT for my B6 Avant but dont fancy getting ripped off by a company to install it,

    I would love to have the knowledge and know how to do it myself but once its out of the box thats as far as my brain will allow me to go :lmfao: !!!

    Is there anybody on the forum who knows what there doing and lives around the surrey area that could give me a quote (forum mates rates!) :laugh:

    Kind Regards

    Jamie
    #1
  2. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not hard to do, if you do a search on the forum, there are some guides to show you how it's done.
    #2
  3. scott b
    Offline

    scott b Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    have a look in the ICE section most of it is just plug and play, but you may need to run some speaker wires from the new headunit to the rear amp in the boot to bypass the amp so that the rear door speakers work, the colours may be wrong on the diagram of the rear amp plug (in the boot) but the pins/wires are in the same place as shown
    #3
  4. Jamie1985
    Offline

    Jamie1985 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem is guys that I have the concert stereo installed (single din) and want to install a double din that is the part I don't want to try and risk doing I've been quoted to install it but think £350 is a bit steep seeing as I'm purchasing the double din from them anyways

    Regards

    Jamie
    #4
  5. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    £350 for a double DIN install is a bit steep, does that include the cage etc. ? Or just labour charges?

    Get in touch with index he's on the forum and can advise and give you a better quote.
    #5
  6. jbcalvin
    Offline

    jbcalvin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Double din install is pretty time consuming, entire centre console needs to come out and then the single din cage replaced with the double and then re-build.....

    Took me a day first time I did it.....
    #6
  7. Jamie1985
    Offline

    Jamie1985 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    £350 just labour charges I have to buy the double din casing from Audi on top of that and then I have to purchase the fascia at a cost of another £40 from installer I have no idea how much the casing from Audi will be but can't see it being any less than £70 in total I'm looking at £460 before I purchase the unit itself!!!!!

    Regards

    Jamie
    #7
  8. jbcalvin
    Offline

    jbcalvin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    The cage is appx £40 from the dealer...... what fascia do you have to buy? when the double din unit goes in all you need to to is trim the edges of the aircon unit and the shelf under it..... think he is trying to take the piss stating it needs a fascia as well.....
    #8
  9. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    #9
  10. T0m
    Offline

    T0m Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    #10
  11. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    #11
  12. jbcalvin
    Offline

    jbcalvin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Surprised the panasonic unit doesn't fit the gap, or come with the correct fascia for Audi fitment, most aftermarket suppliers tend to design stuff for specific cars nowadays....

    Suppose it is the downside of not going OEM.....
    #12
  13. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am too, but he's after the Pioneer :icon_thumright:
    #13
  14. leshkin
    Offline

    leshkin Speeding in reverse gear

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know the pain of having to install a 2din HU into a car that wasn't 100% made for it. At least in my case, my old 8L S3 had the 2din cage, but no off-the-shelf facias or fitting brakets were available for it. It was an experience I would not want to go through again.

    Your install is looking to be quite expensive and the money you spend on it now will be lost when you sell the car (I doubt you'll want to go through the trouble of removing this kit, unless you just take the HU out and put a cheap 2din unit in it's place)... At this point just the HU, parts and labour are looking to cost you almost a grand and that's even before you turn your attention to the speakers and the sub.

    I would recommend that you look at other 1din options out there for nav HUs with motorised screens - you can get a decent one for 500 quid and while not as pretty as a 2din unit, their feature-set is as good as the 2dins (touch screens, nav, bt connectivity, etc)

    Just an idea.
    #14

Share This Page