1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hazard light switch

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by downie, Feb 1, 2007.

  1. downie
    Offline

    downie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 1, 2007]
    I have a fault with my indicators that i believe is down to a faulty relay in the hazard light switch.
    i bought a new one, but how do you fit it??
    after taking a bit apart it looks like you have to remove the whole middle part of the dash? this cant be surely?

    pics always appreciated!!

    thanks

    si
    #1
  2. madvw
    Offline

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 1, 2007]
    whip the stereo out and you can do it with a lot of fiddling. Its easier if you have a double din stereo....
    #2
  3. jojo
    Offline

    jojo Looking for Boost! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,884
    Likes Received:
    2,168
    [Feb 1, 2007]
    Correct, the whole centre panel needs to be removed!
    #3
  4. jojo
    Offline

    jojo Looking for Boost! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,884
    Likes Received:
    2,168
    [Feb 1, 2007]
    I have a single din :(
    #4
  5. madvw
    Offline

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 1, 2007]
    #5
  6. Mo-S3
    Offline

    Mo-S3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 1, 2007]
    ya, remove the stereo, pull forward the piano trim without damaging it. Then fiddle with your hand behind the switch so you can oush it forward. it can be done this way but if it refuses to come out then proceed with plan b and remove the centre section.
    #6
  7. dan_a3
    Offline

    dan_a3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 1, 2007]
    Did mine a few weeks ago, i didnt have to remove my stereo i just pulled out the top part of the surround and pushed the switch out, bit fiddly but only a 10min job. Any probs let me know.
    #7

Share This Page