1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Have i the right rns-e adapter??

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by tuffy, May 6, 2013.

  1. tuffy

    tuffy Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hi guys
    Went to fit the Rns-e this morning......A few problems.....

    -Not 100% sure i have the right lead as i only have 3 blocks and the adapter has four (i have bose)
    -Unit powered up, put in code, all fine, although unit appears to be in mute mode (nothing from speakers and line through speaker symbol on screen of unit)
    -Dis was flashing between 'Phone' and 'Radio'??? (even when id turned bluetooth off!)

    And what is the small yellow plug hanging from my dash?? couldnt see anywhere on the Rns-e to fit this
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    The 4th plug is for external CD changers.

    You need to remove the metal pin from the yellow plug and plug this into the spare slot in the white dual-plug diversity plug.

    Hmm, not 100% sure on the flashing.
     
  4. tuffy

    tuffy Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks for the quick response mate. so it should be the brown plug thats spare??
    So the pin and lead are plugged into the spare slot in the dual plug? or just the pin and the cable is redundant ??

    Any ideas on the mute situation??
     
    #3 tuffy, May 6, 2013
    Last edited: May 6, 2013
  5. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    Yup, brown plug is spare.

    This is what you should have,

    [​IMG]

    The aerial plugs into the aerial connection, which you've already done. The yellow plug has an aerial connection inside it, you need to remove the yellow plug and this aerial that was inside the yellow plug should go inside the empty slot of the dual connector, making the yellow plug redundant.
     
  6. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    You should trace the MUTE lead from the stereo and see where its going to in the harness, sounds like something sending a signal down there.
     
  7. tuffy

    tuffy Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks you. how do i indentify the mute lead?
     
    #6 tuffy, May 6, 2013
    Last edited: May 6, 2013
  8. Sidhu88

    Sidhu88 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    76
    normally a brown cable, but can vary from loom to loom. Have a look at the diagram on the rns-e that tells u what pin-out does what, find the one labelled mute then check the cable connected to it. Upload a pic of the loom u have if u can
     
  9. PetrolDave

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    I've heard of two kinds of errors in the mute lead on looms:
    - some have the mute tied to 12V, so it's permanently muted
    - some have it connected to the vehicle harness, which has a long lead on it that acts as an aerial and mutes the RNS-E

    It seems there are still some incorrectly manufactured adapter harnesses being sold - this has been a problem for many years :keule:
     
  10. tuffy

    tuffy Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks. Here is a pic of my loom. Hope this is ok??
     

    Attached Files:

  11. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    You'll need to inspect it yourself tbh, not much we can do with pictures.

    Have a look on the stereo pin-outs of the RNS-E

    [​IMG]

    From that, determine the wire from the loom that goes into TEL MUTE, then trace this wire from the loom and into your original wiring, see which pin of which connector this wire goes into and compare it to the stereo pins out of the old stereo from this:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. tuffy

    tuffy Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks again. So I'm looking for the pin for tele mute that comes from my original harness to hopefully line up with the tele mute pin on the rns-e??

    So it could be a case that the mute pine is in incorrectly positioned on the new loom?
     
  13. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    You can clearly see that the lead has dual mute wires again, similar to the last mute issue poster. You simply need to cut one of the green (from what I can see in your picture) wires from pin 13 (TEL-MUTE) that goes to the 8 pin power connector and your mute issue with go away.
     
  14. tuffy

    tuffy Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    13
    So in reference to my picture which green wire do I need to remove?
     
  15. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    You can see two green wires?

    You can count to 8?
     
  16. tuffy

    tuffy Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    13
    Indeed I can! Thanks.
     
  17. tuffy

    tuffy Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    13
    Just to update this thread.....If anyone else has the mute issue, cutting the green wire as mentioned in post 12 did the trick, all working well apart from a small bit of coding is required..

    Thanks to all the helped with this thread
     

Share This Page