1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hardwired brodit mount

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by trevormuk1, May 21, 2008.

  1. trevormuk1
    Offline

    trevormuk1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    #1
  2. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've had a hard-wired Brodit mount for my HP iPaq 4700 in my current Sportback since March 2007 and I had a similar mount in my previous A3 for nearly 3 years and no problems at all.

    I have just purchased a new TomTom sat/nav and have another Brodit mount on order for that.
    #2
  3. trevormuk1
    Offline

    trevormuk1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply ..

    Are they easy to instal? where do you feed the red and black wire to?

    Many thanks
    #3
  4. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think in my present set-up the red wire is connected to an existing feed wire to the radio using a 'scotch-lock' connector and the black wire to an existing black wire in the same way.

    With the new mount I have just ordered I have gone for one with a 12v socket plug on the end (Brodit 215201). I already have an existing in-line 12v socket connected to an earth fixing bolt and a spare live connector in the fuse box at the driver's end of the dash for a Micro-Go camera unit. I have a 12v socket doubler and I intend to use this so that both the Brodit for the TomTom and the MicroGo can both be plugged into the 12v in-line socket. I will then wrap the whole thing in foam to prevent an rattles. There is quite a bit of room available behind the dash.
    #4
  5. trevormuk1
    Offline

    trevormuk1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again ... really helpful.
    The active holders are quite pricey (compared to the passive) ...but I think they are worth it!
    Thanks
    #5

Share This Page