1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Haldex Plug

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by jojo, Oct 19, 2013.

  1. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,226
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    [Oct 19, 2013]
    I know it's possible to buy the MAF plud, but is it possible to buy the Haldex plug which lives underneath the car?

    Part number please if you can.

    Cheers.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. slowcoach3
    Offline

    slowcoach3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    93
    [Oct 19, 2013]
    TPS told me no, although as my local branch are monkeys, apparently its about the only plug/loom you can't buy separately. There may one that's the same size and shape that could be put in to use though
    #2
  4. rupe
    Offline

    rupe A3 TQS

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    25
    [Oct 20, 2013]
    #3
  5. rupe
    Offline

    rupe A3 TQS

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    25
    [Oct 20, 2013]
    or i could of just looked at the picture i took when i was messing about with it :whistle2:

    looks pretty good to me

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #4
  6. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,226
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    [Oct 20, 2013]
    Mine looks fine aswell, but still not working, need to have a closer look what's broke? It's defo the wiring on mine.
    #5
  7. Gops
    Offline

    Gops 6th gear @7000rpm

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    286
    [Oct 20, 2013]
    Did you check the controller?
    #6
  8. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,226
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    [Oct 20, 2013]
    Not had time.
    #7
  9. rupe
    Offline

    rupe A3 TQS

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    25
    [Oct 20, 2013]
    Having been under the car earlier today, I had a look at the plugs, the one I have linked to already is for the car loom and the controller itself uses the one on the left in my picture, which they don't show on their site.So I might email them to see if they do the matching one.
    #8
  10. A3-Lee
    Offline

    A3-Lee Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Oct 20, 2013]
    Not defo the wiring bud if it says open circuit it could be open circuit in the controller just saying lol
    #9

Share This Page