1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Haldex Plug

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by jojo, Oct 19, 2013.

  1. jojo

    jojo Looking for Boost!
    Staff Member Moderator quattro Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    27,390
    Likes Received:
    2,476
    I know it's possible to buy the MAF plud, but is it possible to buy the Haldex plug which lives underneath the car?

    Part number please if you can.

    Cheers.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. slowcoach3

    slowcoach3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    95
    TPS told me no, although as my local branch are monkeys, apparently its about the only plug/loom you can't buy separately. There may one that's the same size and shape that could be put in to use though
     
  4. rupe

    rupe A3 TQS In Devon

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    34
  5. rupe

    rupe A3 TQS In Devon

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    34
    or i could of just looked at the picture i took when i was messing about with it :whistle2:

    looks pretty good to me

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. jojo

    jojo Looking for Boost!
    Staff Member Moderator quattro Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    27,390
    Likes Received:
    2,476
    Mine looks fine aswell, but still not working, need to have a closer look what's broke? It's defo the wiring on mine.
     
  7. Gops

    Gops 6th gear @7000rpm
    Gold Supporter Audi S3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,850
    Likes Received:
    399
    Did you check the controller?
     
  8. jojo

    jojo Looking for Boost!
    Staff Member Moderator quattro Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    27,390
    Likes Received:
    2,476
    Not had time.
     
  9. rupe

    rupe A3 TQS In Devon

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    34
    Having been under the car earlier today, I had a look at the plugs, the one I have linked to already is for the car loom and the controller itself uses the one on the left in my picture, which they don't show on their site.So I might email them to see if they do the matching one.
     
  10. A3-Lee

    A3-Lee Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    187
    Not defo the wiring bud if it says open circuit it could be open circuit in the controller just saying lol
     

Share This Page