1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GSM Phone Prep

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by mrsteve, Jan 7, 2008.

  1. mrsteve
    Offline

    mrsteve Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 7, 2008]
    Hi all

    I have an SPV 3100 Orange, its a PDA/Phone windows mobile etc...

    When borrowing an S3 for a quick spin although the dealer got his phone working, we couldnt get mine working, however bluetooth on my phone is not as simple as on/off.

    anyone got GSM phone prep working via bluetooth with an spv?

    Thanks
    Steve
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 24, 2014]

  3. cjp2k
    Offline

    cjp2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 7, 2008]
    Not a SPV, but I have had mine working with a t-mobile MDA Vario (windows mobile 5) and my current company ipaq 514 (windows mobile 6) and both work with no problems, the ipaq also displays network and signal which the MDA didnt!
    #2
  4. Redders
    Offline

    Redders New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 7, 2008]
    may be that system will only allow one phone at a time to connect via blue tooth as is the case with my works van. if i have phone in hands free holder my spare phone won't connect to blue tooth
    #3
  5. mrsteve
    Offline

    mrsteve Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 7, 2008]
    i do have a spare mda vario but could do with the spv working. still might be worth a shot, thanks

    Redders, you are right in that you can only have one phone connected at one time, but you did spark something else in my head.

    At the time the salesguy disconnected his phone and turned his bluetooth off, but i did not restart the engine before trying to connect mine, maybe for it to be in a state to receive requests it needs to be a fresh start,

    im supposedly an IT bod and i didnt think to turn it off and back on again as a first thing to do, lol thats bad.

    :)
    #4
  6. cjp2k
    Offline

    cjp2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 7, 2008]
    It should work fine with a reboot to be honest, as its basically the same as the ipaq and MDA because of the OS!
    #5

Share This Page