1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fuel Pump Relay

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by scoobyra, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. scoobyra
    Offline

    scoobyra It's not f@cking ORANGE!!!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Sep 29, 2010]
    As above, if anyone knows where this is located and can take a picture for me I'd be very grateful. :think:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. rossbrownlee
    Offline

    rossbrownlee Ross_S4

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 29, 2010]
    Mate this relay is a bit of a ballache to get to.
    You have to remove the trim below the steering column (the large trim with storage bit that the headight switch is mounted in). This in itself isnlt too bad, there are four screws in by the fusebox and another two iirc accessed from below, one in the storage compartment and one under the column i think.

    It might be easier to disconnect the wiring plug from the top of the fuel pump and check for voltage between contacts 1 and 4 when the ignition is on. If you get voltage there it would suggest your relay is okay.
    #2
  4. scoobyra
    Offline

    scoobyra It's not f@cking ORANGE!!!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Sep 30, 2010]
    OMG How I wish I'd read this last night!! I spent an hour and a half in the p*ssing rain trying to get to it, only to find that changing the relay didn't make any bloody difference. :(

    I'm going to check the voltage later and then change the pump. £125+vat :(:(:(
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2010
    #3
  5. jesters3
    Offline

    jesters3 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Sep 30, 2010]
    Morning, Check out this thread

    I had to change it on the S3 - TBH i'm no mechanic but it was pretty straight forward to do. Didn't take too long too do just putting it back on right took longer!
    #4

Share This Page