1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fuel Gauge NEVER Reading Full

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by A4_MaJiK, Sep 20, 2012.

  1. A4_MaJiK
    Offline

    A4_MaJiK Azeem

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    99
    [Sep 20, 2012]
    I've been having this problem since I bought the car and all this time I just thought nothing of it until last night. I filled the car up to the point I spilt fuel out accidentally. So I kind of gathered it was full at that point. Got back into the car and the gauge was reading this:

    [​IMG]

    So I drive around for a bit and noticed that going down certain gradients or parking on my drive (facing down) it would show this:

    [​IMG]

    Which is what I believe to be the correct reading. I'm finding it extremely annoying that it can't tell me when my tank is full even though I know it is. It appears to also be affecting my MTE readings by up to 20 miles depending on where the gauge sits.

    Also another thing to note is that when filling up, the pump will always click off when filling unless I rotate the nozzle about 60-90' clockwise. Could it be some sort of ventilation or overflow has become blocked in the tank somewhere causing the gauge to read incorrectly or is this the norm for all the quattro owners on here?

    Thanks in advance, Az.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 31, 2014]

  3. jjmurphy21187
    Offline

    jjmurphy21187 Tiptronic

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Sep 20, 2012]
    Personally never had any regular problems with the fuel cutting out when filling up, but the petrol tank could well be different in the cab... from memory I think it's either: Saloon/Avant = 70 litres, Cab = 63 litres OR 2WD = 70 litres, Quattro = 63 litres.

    OLd fuel gauges used to be as simple as a ball floating on top of the fuel, hence parking on a hill or going round a roundabout would give dodgy readings, not sure if today's designs are any more advanced than that? You'd like to think so given the amount of tech in cars!

    You could remove the fuel sensors and check for anythink blocking them etc? They're usually (generally speaking) under the rear seat bench, should just unscrew.
    #2
  4. A4_MaJiK
    Offline

    A4_MaJiK Azeem

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    99
    [Sep 20, 2012]
    I may well try that if I get the chance. I was thinking it was more of a calibration issue than actual mechanical when it came to the sensor reading.

    I believe the 2WD = 70L and the Quattros = 63L
    #3
  5. vroomtshh
    Offline

    vroomtshh Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Sep 20, 2012]
    I have a B6 but I'd imagine its the same equipment and my guage never shows properly full either
    #4
  6. gradwells
    Offline

    gradwells Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Sep 20, 2012]
    Mine is very slow to totally fill and therefore the gauge is only at full for a very short time , my previous cars B5 & B6 had a air bleed button within the filler neck that you could press with the filler nozzle and therefore fill to total capacity but the B7 doesn't appear to have this ?

    I think both the temp & fuel gauges can be calibrated from vagcom ?
    #5
  7. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Sep 20, 2012]
    #6
    A4_MaJiK likes this.
  8. jjmurphy21187
    Offline

    jjmurphy21187 Tiptronic

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Sep 20, 2012]
    Just remembered that there is a setting in VCDS to set your fuel tank, either 63 or 70. If it thinks your 63 litre has a 70 litre capacity that could explain why it never displays FULL.

    Where abouts in leicester are you?? I'm not too far away and could check your config if you haven't got the kit
    #7
  9. A4_MaJiK
    Offline

    A4_MaJiK Azeem

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    99
    [Sep 20, 2012]
    Im in the LE3 postcode. I can understand what you're saying, but why would the setting be incorrect in the first place? Perhaps we could try what Dave suggested as plan B? Really do appreciate the offer btw. I'll PM you my contact number and perhaps we can arrange something when you're down here or I don't mind coming to you either.

    Azeem.
    #8

Share This Page