1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

front mounted intercooler for a3 quattro

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by quattro1, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. quattro1
    Offline

    quattro1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jul 22, 2010]
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 24, 2014]

  3. Welly
    Offline

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Jul 23, 2010]
    It's fit an go, expect you will need to get a MAP sensor tube to fir your MAP sensor.

    Other than that, all the pipes just fit.
    #2
  4. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,718
    Likes Received:
    312
  5. Welly
    Offline

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Jul 23, 2010]
    LOL. :lmfao:
    #4
  6. 666markyboy
    Offline

    666markyboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    34
    [Jul 23, 2010]
    How can that kit fit an A3 and and A4 ??? or do they give you pipework for both cars... i mean the engine is mounted transverse in the A3 and longitudinal in the A4 so the pipework wont even be remotely similar
    #5
  7. quattro1
    Offline

    quattro1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jul 23, 2010]
    cheers for the replies ill crack on and order it then :yes:


    cheers :o.k:
    #6
  8. JasonKal
    Offline

    JasonKal Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 24, 2010]
    #7
  9. quattro1
    Offline

    quattro1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jul 25, 2010]
    mate thats absolutely spot on thanks very much!!!!
    #8
  10. bansheeboyo
    Offline

    bansheeboyo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 25, 2010]
    Is there anything else needed to fit the kit ?
    i heard you need to drill a hole in one of the pipes for somthing ,cant remember what ,anyone have any knowledge of this ?
    cheers scott
    #9
  11. JasonKal
    Offline

    JasonKal Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 27, 2010]
    Yea needed to drill a hole in one of the pipes for sensor and also a hole in the FMIC itself for the sensor in there, I didnt fit it all myself friend of mine done most of it but it works
    We had to modify the pipes a bit too because I have a K04 on mine so wasn't a direct fit
    #10

Share This Page