1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

front mounted intercooler for a3 quattro

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by quattro1, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. quattro1

    quattro1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    7
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Welly

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    121
    It's fit an go, expect you will need to get a MAP sensor tube to fir your MAP sensor.

    Other than that, all the pipes just fit.
     
  4. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User Audi A4 quattro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,021
    Likes Received:
    395
    ^^ yeah , what he said
     
  5. Welly

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    121
    LOL. :lmfao:
     
  6. 666markyboy

    666markyboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    38
    How can that kit fit an A3 and and A4 ??? or do they give you pipework for both cars... i mean the engine is mounted transverse in the A3 and longitudinal in the A4 so the pipework wont even be remotely similar
     
  7. quattro1

    quattro1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    7
    cheers for the replies ill crack on and order it then :yes:


    cheers :o.k:
     
  8. JasonKal

    JasonKal Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. quattro1

    quattro1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    7
    mate thats absolutely spot on thanks very much!!!!
     
  10. bansheeboyo

    bansheeboyo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anything else needed to fit the kit ?
    i heard you need to drill a hole in one of the pipes for somthing ,cant remember what ,anyone have any knowledge of this ?
    cheers scott
     
  11. JasonKal

    JasonKal Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea needed to drill a hole in one of the pipes for sensor and also a hole in the FMIC itself for the sensor in there, I didnt fit it all myself friend of mine done most of it but it works
    We had to modify the pipes a bit too because I have a K04 on mine so wasn't a direct fit
     

Share This Page