1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fog Lights

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by andyam, Jul 21, 2011.

  1. andyam
    Online

    andyam Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    22
    I know this has been covered however i cant seem to find a how to?

    I want to fit some fog lights, i have the lights, the surrounds and switch looking to get the wiring soon.

    However i am now worried about the central electronics unit :(

    where can i get the looms from except for kufatec? and also audi?

    THanks in advance!!!
    #1
  2. Ash187
    Offline

    Ash187 Audi Retrofitter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,491
    Likes Received:
    396
    you could try a scrappy for the wiring... or make up your own loom. you will need to code it as well to get it all working.
    #2
  3. Lings
    Offline

    Lings Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    30
    NHN can sort you out
    #3
  4. andyam
    Online

    andyam Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    22
    Just found out from stoke audi that i should have the wirin already but if I need it it's like ££20! bargin!
    #4
  5. SAiLO
    Offline

    SAiLO Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    33
    £20 for the fog lights wiring loom is a very reasonable price.
    #5
  6. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    What year is the car? You will also need access to VCDS to code the CE module for them to work.
    #6
  7. andyam
    Online

    andyam Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    22
    the car is a 2006...just picked up the fogs...now just need wiring and instructions...o one question i do have...everyone i speak to about parts always say goto kufatec.de but why not use the uk site? is there something im missing here?
    #7

Share This Page