1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fixing a brake light?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Johnnyb, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. Johnnyb
    Offline

    Johnnyb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    296
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    Hi,

    Does anyone know how to fix a brake light on an 07 S3? got the warning indicator today, is it just a case of changing the bulb? or would the dealers need to take it in?

    Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    568
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    Here is a link to the workshop manual page on how to remove the rear lights on a 3-door A3 - looks quite straight forward.

    Remove rear lights - 3 door
    #2
  4. Johnnyb
    Offline

    Johnnyb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    296
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    Thanks for that mate, very helpful:)
    #3
  5. Johnnyb
    Offline

    Johnnyb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    296
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    Just one last thing.....

    Will the DIS display automatically clear the warning message? or do you reset that yourself??

    Thanks in advance
    #4
  6. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    568
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    The DIS checks the bulbs etc every couple of minutes so as soon as the bulb is changed the warning on the DIS will disappear.
    #5
  7. bacardi
    Offline

    bacardi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    be bl**dy careful taking the rear light assembly out, managed to break one of the lugs on mine when I first changed the brake light bulb!!
    #6
  8. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    568
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    It's funny but with all 6th of my A3s, I've only had to change a headlamp bulb. Perhaps that's a bit dangerous!. I'll probably go out and get in the car tomorrow and the DIS will go mad and tell me all the bulbs have gone!!!
    #7
  9. Johnnyb
    Offline

    Johnnyb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    296
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    Thanks for that,

    Im really busy at work the next few weeks, if i cant do it myself do you think the dealer could change it while im waiting? how long does it take?
    #8
  10. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    568
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    I think it should only take a few minutes. I find that if give them a ring first and get them to suggest a convenient time they are usually quite happy to oblige and do it while I wait.
    #9
  11. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    I believe they will charge you 0.1 of an hour's (i.e. 6 minutes) labour to change the bulb.

    Most garages do this.

    Although they may be helpful and do it FOC.
    #10
  12. Johnnyb
    Offline

    Johnnyb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    296
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    Thanks im gonna give them a call tomorrow and see if they can do it FOC
    #11
  13. a3guy
    Offline

    a3guy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    it is so simple it is hardly worth going just 1 screw , done this twice now.
    #12
  14. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 17, 2008]
    I agree, I've done it two or three times too - all on the driver's side for some reason - and it takes two minutes.
    #13

Share This Page