1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fitting S-line Seats with elec lumber,any advice !?!

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Digger1, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Digger1
    Offline

    Digger1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    #1
  2. matttrs
    Offline

    matttrs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought B7 seats, then sold them again, they dont have a seat belt anchor on. and the loom for the electrics is slightly different, it would be simple splicing job but I sold on and bought the sport leather/alacantra ones instead as they are plug and play.
    the main things like the holes line up etc.
    the rear seats saloon to avant are completely different though.
    #2
  3. matttrs
    Offline

    matttrs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    cancel that, those ones have a seatbelt on, the ones I bought from an A3 didn't
    #3
  4. quattrojames
    Online

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,885
    Likes Received:
    18
    Guy's this isn't an A3 forum!

    I've pruned the thread so that maybe Digger can get some sensible advice :salute:
    #4
  5. Digger1
    Offline

    Digger1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers James...
    #5
  6. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,220
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yes I'm of the view they can be wired in, but dont do a cowboy job mate, they use a 10amp or so feed & a new fuse point is my advice & is what I do for others for safety reasons, so tapping into an existing may not be wise, my suggestion is to wire them into a proper connector that goes into the existing floor socket, that way easy in/out.
    #6
  7. Digger1
    Offline

    Digger1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks,, if I buy the correct connector are you aware if the loom + connector for the B6 Lumber are already there , or is it as you say just a floor-socket in which case is the wiring same colour ?
    #7
  8. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,220
    Likes Received:
    29
    Without seeing or know your car setup, I couldnt possibly comment fully, but audi wont make there mind up, sometimes they stick wires in place even if systems are used & sometimes they dont & you'd need the correct wires for each part of connector as its not just 1 type or gauge & add wiring as per the rated load for said equipment to be fitted into a fuse point, I dont suggest quick fixes tbh.
    #8
  9. Digger1
    Offline

    Digger1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks anyway, hopefully there be someone along who's done this before...
    #9
  10. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,220
    Likes Received:
    29
    I have done it before, but not everyone's wiring is identical, hence why I advised you as I did.
    #10

Share This Page