1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fitting S-line Seats with elec lumber,any advice !?!

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Digger1, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Digger1

    Digger1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. matttrs

    matttrs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    I bought B7 seats, then sold them again, they dont have a seat belt anchor on. and the loom for the electrics is slightly different, it would be simple splicing job but I sold on and bought the sport leather/alacantra ones instead as they are plug and play.
    the main things like the holes line up etc.
    the rear seats saloon to avant are completely different though.
     
  4. matttrs

    matttrs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    cancel that, those ones have a seatbelt on, the ones I bought from an A3 didn't
     
  5. quattrojames

    quattrojames Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Audi Avant Owner Group Audi A6

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14,005
    Likes Received:
    528
    Guy's this isn't an A3 forum!

    I've pruned the thread so that maybe Digger can get some sensible advice :salute:
     
  6. Digger1

    Digger1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cheers James...
     
  7. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,168
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    Yes I'm of the view they can be wired in, but dont do a cowboy job mate, they use a 10amp or so feed & a new fuse point is my advice & is what I do for others for safety reasons, so tapping into an existing may not be wise, my suggestion is to wire them into a proper connector that goes into the existing floor socket, that way easy in/out.
     
  8. Digger1

    Digger1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks,, if I buy the correct connector are you aware if the loom + connector for the B6 Lumber are already there , or is it as you say just a floor-socket in which case is the wiring same colour ?
     
  9. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,168
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    Without seeing or know your car setup, I couldnt possibly comment fully, but audi wont make there mind up, sometimes they stick wires in place even if systems are used & sometimes they dont & you'd need the correct wires for each part of connector as its not just 1 type or gauge & add wiring as per the rated load for said equipment to be fitted into a fuse point, I dont suggest quick fixes tbh.
     
  10. Digger1

    Digger1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK thanks anyway, hopefully there be someone along who's done this before...
     
  11. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,168
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    I have done it before, but not everyone's wiring is identical, hence why I advised you as I did.
     

Share This Page