1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fitting a sony head unit in a factory A$

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Dogtown22, Dec 16, 2012.

  1. Dogtown22
    Offline

    Dogtown22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 16, 2012]
    Looking change the Audi chorus tape deck in my A4 for a sony headunit I've got, I've ordered the facia and removal tools so far, is there anything else I will need??? :)
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 2, 2014]

  3. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 16, 2012]
    A length of wire and a Scotlock to wire in a switched live from the fusebox.
    #2
  4. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
    [Dec 16, 2012]
    #3
  5. Dogtown22
    Offline

    Dogtown22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Well I tried it today but with no joy.

    After I took the chourus out I fitted the plugs (2 out of the 3 as I'm guessing one is for multichanger)to my sony and nothing. I then swapped the red and yellow wires round (I'd read somewhere that you need to do this) then the sony untit sounded like it does when its ejecting a disk but then nothing again. I didnt try switching it on with the engine running, I just had the ignition on.

    Any Ideas????
    #4
  6. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Have you wired in the switched live from the fusebox? I sound like you haven't.
    One feed is permanent live (goes into the +12v)
    The other one is switched live, Audi's don't have them so you have to wire that up yourself.

    Do a search on here as there are numerous posts with numerous people attempting to install aftermarket car stereos to Audi's without researching before they commit to the install.
    #5
  7. Dogtown22
    Offline

    Dogtown22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Ahh I see, no I didnt, I just thought that would be so your stations/settings didnt reset, I never realised that would be needed to turn i on. The only reason I'm changing it is because the buttons on my chorus are all worn and I looks abit shabby, looked at buying another off flebay but to my amazement they're £150!
    #6
  8. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    If you dont put a switched live on you need to send power down the memory circuit and the switched live circuit on the head unit wiring and turn it on and off manually

    there is a thin wire that runs to the ignition that is switched live and stays on till you remove the key you would need to run a feed from that to a relay and feed the relay from the fuse box or battery...fuse box is easier then battery
    #7
  9. Dogtown22
    Offline

    Dogtown22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Hmm think I'll stick to the factory unit!
    #8
  10. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Its really easy to do and well worth it your almost there already!
    #9
  11. Dogtown22
    Offline

    Dogtown22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    So would I need to buy a relay stu??
    #10
  12. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    yes just a standard 4 pin relay will do an inline fuse too

    if you dont know how to wire a relay heres a pic :)

    [​IMG]
    #11
  13. Dogtown22
    Offline

    Dogtown22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Many thanks stu. Could I not just splice a wire into this switched live and into the red wire that comes out the back of my headuint??
    #12
  14. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    No the switched live from the ignition is only a really thin wire and cant handle the current for the radio it will overheat/melt and pose a fire risk

    there is other switched lives on the fuse box where you can take a feed from straight to the head unit but will just go straight off with the ignition and not stay on with the key in like OE...I dont know what feed you would need for this though
    #13
  15. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Yes you can do it that way, doing it this way means that when you switch off your ignition, after a few seconds your head unit will switch off.

    Using a relay means the head unit will switch off when you pull your key out, just like your factory head unit.

    It would sound like option 1 would be easier for you seeing as you're almost there already.
    #14
  16. Dogtown22
    Offline

    Dogtown22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Right mate, well a fire risk is a no no, hopefully someone will be along to say about another switched live, I'm not fussed if the stereo only turns on with the ignition on, I'm old skool!
    #15
  17. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Have you not got a multimeter? if not pop to halfords and buy one they are only cheap and worth their weight in gold

    then have a poke around and you will soon find a switched live
    #16
  18. Dogtown22
    Offline

    Dogtown22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Dont own on Stu but there is one at work, will have a poke about!
    #17
  19. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 22, 2012]


    Sorry, I should've made myself clear with my post, I was referring to the switched live cable from the fusebox, not the ignition.
    I can't remember of the top of my head which feed I tapped into. Use a 12v tester or multimeter to find it, it's not hard to find.
    #18
  20. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Ok the unit is getting power - press the power button on the stereo and see what happens.
    #19
  21. Dogtown22
    Offline

    Dogtown22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 22, 2012]
    Yes did that.
    #20

Share This Page