1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fitting a B7 instrument cluster into my B6, VCDS needed?

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Az, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. Az
    Offline

    Az Hard slammed!

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    34
    [Mar 19, 2013]
    Hi all,

    I have an opportunity to buy a B7 instrument cluster for my car which has colour dis.

    I just want to know what's involved in making it work 100% with no issues? I'm assuming it (like everything electrical on these cars) will need coding to the car via VCDS? And would it need 'breaking in to' via VCDS to find out what the SKC of the B7 cluster is and have it over written with my cars own SKC?

    Unfortunately I don't have VCDS but I wish I did, and even then I'd probably be baffled by it with all this coding business!

    And whilst we're on the subject could anyone recommend a cheap place to buy VCDS? I'm assuming if I was to purchase VCDS it would be a OBD2 port compatible lead and a CD/DVD rom disc that has all the software on it to communicate with the canbus? (I'm no newbie to Audi's but I am to VCDS!)

    Thanks in advance
    Az
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 27, 2014]

  3. rjm180
    Offline

    rjm180 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Nigel, a member on here username NHN is the VCDS lead supplier. Send him a pm. You download the software from the rosstech website. No discs needed.
    #2
  4. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
  5. Az
    Offline

    Az Hard slammed!

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    34
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    Thanks for the replies.

    Ill be looking into purchasing a lead, and downloading the software from a website is a bonus.

    So if I can find the SKC for the cluster via VCDS then there is no point in buying the cluster is there? I'm sure the guy who coded my old RNS-E to my car (vag specialist) had to search for the SKC on that to pair it to my car as it was originally out of an RS4, I'm sure he said to me when he was doing it that he had to search for the RS4's chassis number or SKC in the RNS-E before he code re-code it to my car......
    #4
  6. archemist
    Offline

    archemist Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    SKC's aren't given out by audi, ross-tech don't allow such things because of security issues.

    IMHO you need to find someone who can sort out the immobilzer issue, i believe certain b6's instruments / immobilizers can be recoded, or you lose the immobilizer - but don't know if that can be done with a b7.

    There's also no b7 2.5tdi - so who know's if the clocks'll work?

    There's also the mileometer issue....

    And
    #5
  7. hades-
    Offline

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,079
    Likes Received:
    558
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    as above vcds cant get the SKC
    also what are the clocks from ?
    #6
  8. SL11CKK
    Offline

    SL11CKK Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Mar 20, 2013]
    To extract the skc you'll need vagtacho and dont even bother with the cheap ebay ones as it didnt even work with my a4 nor mk4 golf nor did it work with the mk5 golf.

    Still to this day looking for somebody who can extract this who is local to me.
    #7
  9. chasdrury
    Offline

    chasdrury Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Mar 21, 2013]
    B7 clocks don't fit in a B6, wrong immo version. B6 has version 3 iirc and B7 has Immo4
    #8
  10. crazy88
    Offline

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,858
    Likes Received:
    400
    [Mar 21, 2013]
    Where are you based?
    #9
  11. Az
    Offline

    Az Hard slammed!

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    34
    [Mar 21, 2013]
    What do you need the SKC extracting from mate? You doing the same thing?

    Thabks for all the info, interesting reading, should of guessed it wouldn't be straight forward with these cars! Would the cluster need to be from an exact model then? All I know is it's from a diesel b7 as it has a 5k rev counter and I thought that would be good enough. So what's vagtacho then? Obviously it has something to do with tacho's, is it for calibrating? I'm surprised that couldn't be done via VCDS if that's the case.
    #10
  12. crazy88
    Offline

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,858
    Likes Received:
    400
    [Mar 21, 2013]
    Skc might be for programming new key fob's, that's what I needed mine for. Saved me going to the dealers as I only got one key when I bought mine.
    #11
  13. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    290
    [Mar 21, 2013]
    No you don't need the SKC to recode an RNS-E, if he told you that it's a load of BS.

    From what I remember you need to permanently disable the immobiliser while the B7 cluster is fitted.
    #12
  14. SL11CKK
    Offline

    SL11CKK Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Mar 21, 2013]
    im based in London
    #13
  15. crazy88
    Offline

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,858
    Likes Received:
    400
    [Mar 21, 2013]
    I used shark performance for mine, but he's mansfield area. Sorry dude! You gotta trust the person too, as with your skc code they can technically do naughty things if they really wanted to :D
    #14
  16. Az
    Offline

    Az Hard slammed!

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    34
    [Mar 23, 2013]
    He didn't tell me he was getting the SKC off of the RNS-E, he just said that he had to get some infomation off of it from the RS4 that it came out of in order to re-code it to my car, I dunno, something like that, I'm no expert when it comes to VCDS as you can tell but I was just happy he got it all working!

    So to sum up with the instrument cluster, it's just a PITA for the sake of a colour DIS, and I certainly wouldn't want to disable the immobiliser permanently just for that!

    Cheers for all the inf everyone. :)
    #15

Share This Page