1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

fitted second hand abs module, VCDS cant find it, why?

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by jay_tqs, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. jay_tqs
    Offline

    jay_tqs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 31, 2013]
    Like the tittle says, I fitted an untested abs module, the bosch number is the same, but the VCDS says it cant find the module ( No response) when i search it,
    Need help, as to why, does it need coding, i was told it wouldn't.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 24, 2014]

  3. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    175
    [Mar 31, 2013]
    Are you using genuine VCDS? If so, check fuses and connection, still no response probably a foobar module. This error is what prompted me to change mine on the A6.
    #2
  4. HIDJIN
    Offline

    HIDJIN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 31, 2013]
    Check the 12vdc and earth at the module itself, Then check the wire form the plug at the module and your 16pin dlc, I think it is purple but not sure! if they are all good, you have bought a u/s module. If the part number is the same it should not need recoded! good luck!
    #3
  5. adamss24
    Offline

    adamss24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,361
    Likes Received:
    175
    [Apr 1, 2013]
    Clue is in the title: untested, which in laymans terms means fooked !
    #4
  6. jay_tqs
    Offline

    jay_tqs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 1, 2013]
    Yeah I got it off a tqs which was breaking, I never asked if it worked, because it was pretty irrelevant, it would be soon to break if it was working, so I bought it at a price where a repair is stomachable,
    I was just worried if the not recognising was indicative of it needing coding or something stupid, but it should be fine when repaired then .
    #5
  7. HIDJIN
    Offline

    HIDJIN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 1, 2013]
    Yes should be.
    #6

Share This Page