1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

finaly put the s3 on the dyno....

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Vagworld, Apr 18, 2012.

  1. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,970
    Likes Received:
    1,575
    Was that a vid of an actual power run? I don't think they are suppose to put the brakes on so soon so the dyno can measure transmission losses, unless you was getting power figures quoted @wheels?

    I maybe a long way off of course. lol
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
    #41
  2. badger5
    Offline

    badger5 RIP S3dave Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,269
    Likes Received:
    670
    if its a Dyno dynamics dyno, it doesnt do coastdown losses and uses a "forumla" to calculate an estimated @ fly figure

    one of the reasons I dont like atw measuring dyno personally
    (its not a complete picture, as rolling losses vary between cars a lot when you actually measure it)
    #42
  3. jack.s
    Offline

    jack.s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dane, what torque did you achive with that set up?
    #43
  4. Dane
    Offline

    Dane Faster than a V12 Q7

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,005
    Likes Received:
    84
    257 ftlbs of the top of my head, but it plateu'd for the whole of the mid range and my car always read low on torque

    dyno graph

    [​IMG]
    #44
  5. Westy
    Offline

    Westy Double Dark Side! Diesel & 8P

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17,295
    Likes Received:
    969
    Except it drove like a monster. I loved the delivery :racer:
    #45
  6. Dane
    Offline

    Dane Faster than a V12 Q7

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,005
    Likes Received:
    84
    Cheers bud, it did pull well through the revs.
    #46

Share This Page