1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Finally new headunit in!!

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by justin_1ss, May 13, 2004.

  1. justin_1ss
    Offline

    justin_1ss Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 13, 2004]
    Hi guys just posting some pics of my new headunit, all fitted and wonderful!
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 26, 2014]

  3. kgough
    Offline

    kgough Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 13, 2004]
    Lookin' good! I have a silver finish Sony one in my A4, doesn't blend in so well in daylight but at night with the illumination set to red it looks mint! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smirk.gif
    #2
  4. justin_1ss
    Offline

    justin_1ss Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 14, 2004]
    and one when it is open
    #3
  5. justin_1ss
    Offline

    justin_1ss Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 14, 2004]
    and one when it is open!!!
    #4
  6. justin_1ss
    Offline

    justin_1ss Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 14, 2004]
    sorry pics was being annoying to attach!
    #5
  7. technics100
    Offline

    technics100 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    12
    [May 14, 2004]
    I have a Clarion MP3 unit, display goes between 80 colours so matches the red perfectly..

    [​IMG]

    enjoy..
    #6
  8. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 14, 2004]
    looks good...
    #7
  9. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 14, 2004]
    looks good...
    #8
  10. JAmenda
    Offline

    JAmenda New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 15, 2004]
    Nice man!!! How did you bypass the factory amp? I was going to install an aftermarktet unit in my 96 A4 but heard there is a good amount of wiring involved.

    Jay
    #9
  11. manikm
    Offline

    manikm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 15, 2004]
    urm, im not sure if he did bypass the amp - but with a wiring adapter kit, its easy - i recently fitted an mp3 unit myself, no problem.

    u need the kit, and a fascia adapter for DIN (aftermarket normal shape) units - cos the audi one is longer.

    #10
  12. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 15, 2004]
    I just fitted an after market Sony cd player and did not bother bypassing the factory amp as it sounds so much better when it is connected.
    #11
  13. jetspeed
    Offline

    jetspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 15, 2004]
    I heard if you don't use the wiring harness adapter so you can use the factory amp, all 8 speakers won't work, only 4 because normal decks only put out 4 times power....
    #12
  14. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [May 15, 2004]
    8 speakers? You've only got 4 speakers on the A4 and 2 tweeters up front. If you don't use the adapter, then you need to wire in the rears separately directly from the HU as the Audi speaker loom only has the fronts connected. Disconnect the puny rear amp from the rear speakers and connect the new wiring.
    Most aftermarket HU's have more power on board than the rear amp, so by passing it will give you better sound.
    #13
  15. manikm
    Offline

    manikm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 16, 2004]
    do u have to run anymore cable through the car, or can that be done at HU and speaker end only?
    #14
  16. JAmenda
    Offline

    JAmenda New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 16, 2004]
    I thought there were 8 speakers also...4 in the doors, 2 tweeters and 2 in the rear deck. I used a wirling harness to install an aftermarker deck and got the deck to power up but no sound since the factory harness for the amp will not fit into the aftermarket harness for the deck. Am I using the wroong harness? I was told by two stereo shops that it I need to bypass the amp meaning running new wire to the deck and connecting them to the aftermarket harness...anyone have a work around?

    Thanks
    #15
  17. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [May 17, 2004]
    You have to run a pair of speaker cables from HU to the rear deck.
    It's a 10 minute job.

    Jason, thought you only got rear door speakers on Avants, (I don't class tweeters as speakers, they are tweeters).
    Sounds like you have the wrong harness adapter. You need the "active speaker" adapter from big halfords stores on caraudiodirect.
    You should by pass the factory amp anyway as it's a piece of sh*t. All you have to do is run speaker cable from the HU to the rear speakers (all six of them!)
    #16
  18. docurley
    Offline

    docurley Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,859
    Likes Received:
    25
    [May 17, 2004]
    Surely it would be easier to utilise the wires running to the amp cut them and splice wires straight to the speaker, then work out what wire feed them from the harness in the dash for a quick fix. If not you could get a power divider that drops the output wattage of your stereo and hook in to the loom if you wanted to keep the amp for the rear speakers.
    #17
  19. justin_1ss
    Offline

    justin_1ss Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 17, 2004]
    All i did was i know you will all tut was to make sure as it was an expensive head unit but paid the local dealership also where my mate works so i got it on the cheap to re-wire all cables incuding 10disc changer incorparated the amp and it sounds beautiful!
    #18
  20. JAmenda
    Offline

    JAmenda New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 17, 2004]
    Thanks...does anyone have a link to the site with the harness?
    #19
  21. imported_wisethug0
    Offline

    imported_wisethug0 Guest

    [Apr 17, 2005]
    I just ripped everything out and ran new wiring, sounds great. All new speaker, subs, mp3, SIRIUS. It takes a weekend, but not to difficult.
    #20

Share This Page