1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Few questions from new owner

Discussion in 'RS4 Forum (B5 and B7 Chassis)' started by s3ollie, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jul 29, 2014]
    Hi,

    Just got my rs4 😃 and I have a few questions.

    1, can I control the stereo volume from the sports flat bottom wheel?

    2, can I have speed displayed in the dis?

    3, I kept the Bluetooth module from my s3 and will install this soon, can I answer calls etc... From the steering wheel or do I have to use the rnse buttons?

    thanks in advance
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 30, 2014]

  3. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,310
    Likes Received:
    260
    [Jul 29, 2014]
    1. Cannot remember, but I think that is what the + & - buttons are for.
    2. No.
    3. Yes but it will require recoding with vcds. You will have to answer the phone from the RNS-E
    #2
  4. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 29, 2014]
    First thing we need to know which you don't say is whether you have a B5 or B7, but by inferenvce a flat bottom wheel means a B7 so I'll answer on that assumption.

    No, the flat bottom wheel is not an MFSW. The + and - buttons scroll round the trip computer - they are not volume buttons.

    No.

    With a suitable wiring adapter that module will be fine but you'll also need a Bluetooth antenna and a microphone. As the flat bottom wheel is not an MFSW you have to answer calls from the RNS-E.
    #3
  5. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jul 29, 2014]
    Thanks for your replys.

    Sorry I missed that out, yeah B7.

    I have removed the antenna and mic also so that's all good.

    That's probably the things I will miss about the S3, the digital speed and the ability to answer calls and turn the volume up/down from the wheel.

    Re: fitting the Bluetooth, does it fit behind the glove box or does it need to go under the seat? in the S3 there was no room behind the glove box to squeeze it in.

    Cheers
    #4
  6. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,310
    Likes Received:
    260
    [Jul 29, 2014]
    Plenty of room behind the glove box, it's where I normally fit mine on the B7.
    #5
  7. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,310
    Likes Received:
    260
    [Jul 29, 2014]

    For the life of me I could not remember that.
    #6
  8. MartayMcFly
    Offline

    MartayMcFly Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,667
    Likes Received:
    301
    [Jul 30, 2014]
    Because I did the same thing (move from S3 with bluetooth to RS4 without) I had it retrofitted, module fitted behind the glovebox, and had a TT-RS steering wheel fitted at the same time so I have the multi-function control and kept the flat bottom, without the full rim-width sacrifice that using an S3 wheel would have.

    [​IMG]
    #7
  9. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 30, 2014]
    And you had the Sport button relocated onto the dash, and the wiper stalk changed to a DIS one...
    #8
    S321BAD likes this.
  10. MartayMcFly
    Offline

    MartayMcFly Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,667
    Likes Received:
    301
    [Jul 31, 2014]
    Um... yup. That too. I also had the cd changer swapped for the 2013 AMI unit (which gets about much use as the changer did).
    #9
  11. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jul 31, 2014]
    Thanks for all the reply's.

    Is the wiring in place to relocate the sport button?

    Was the airbag a straight swap to your new wheel? looks the same size

    Cheers
    #10
  12. MartayMcFly
    Offline

    MartayMcFly Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,667
    Likes Received:
    301
    [Jul 31, 2014]
    New wheel came with an airbag, and the sport button had to be wired in. NHN did it all, I just made teas and watched.
    #11
  13. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 31, 2014]
    Which only works with the 2010+ version of the RNS-E and not with the pre-2010 version that was factory fitted to the RS4.

    I was the first person to do the 2010+ RNS-E and AMI swap (nearly 4 years ago now), proving Audi wrong (again) when they said it was impossible, and have a 250GB hard drive in my AMI which gets used almost every time I drive it.
    #12
  14. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Aug 3, 2014]
    Hi, installed the BT a few days ago. All is well except when I first coded it, it let me dial a number form the rnse using the dial button but now (after not altering the coding) on tel I get a screen that says something along the lines of: when you receive a call you can answer ignore or cancel. I can make calls from the phone through the rnse but can't initiate them through it. Is this a coding issue? I'm not sure as I didn't change anything from when it was working.

    On a side note Im guessing the rs4 doesn't use CAN as when I go into vcds it doesn't know what modules are installed and there is no CAN gateway.

    Cheers
    #13
  15. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Aug 3, 2014]
    What is the coding of both the BT module and the RNS-E? Sounds like you haven't coded the enhanced mode on the BT module to me.


    Bad guess, the B7 uses CAN diagnostics for the engine ECUs (there are two on the RS4 at addresses 1 and 11) and for other modules on the powertrain CAN like ABS and (where appropriate) gearbox ECU.

    While there isn't a separate CAN Gateway on the B7, the CAN gateway function is built in to the instrument cluster.

    So you DO need an CAN plus dual-K VCDS cable.
    #14
  16. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Aug 7, 2014]
    I have a genuine Hex + Can dual-K lead.

    If I get a chance ill get it plugged in tomorrow and get the coding off or try to see whats wrong.

    On a side note on my S3 I cut the earth behind the RNSe to the bose amp to make the sound better, will this work on the RS4 as there seems little bass and lots of treble even with the bass full up.

    Cheers
    #15
  17. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Aug 8, 2014]
    Cutting the earth wire sounds a seriously bad idea to me.
    #16
  18. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Aug 8, 2014]
    #17
  19. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Aug 9, 2014]
    OK, Bose wire tells the RNS-E to enable the Bose equalisation (and disable the front speaker amps).

    So disconnecting that will change the frequency response, but there's a non-destructive way to do it as well - just change the coding of the RNS-E from Bose (9) to linear (0) Audi Radio/Navigation System (RNS-E) - Ross-Tech Wiki
    #18
  20. s3ollie
    Offline

    s3ollie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Aug 16, 2014]
    Finally got round to plugging it in.

    Had the Bluetooth or RNSe set without the comfort setting as you suggested. All working fine now.

    Also changed the sound characteristics to 0, seems to sound much better now but yet to take it for a drive.

    Cheers :cool:
    #19
  21. GeoffDunk
    Offline

    GeoffDunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Sep 14, 2014]
    Hi Dave, just spotted this comment in this thread, I have read it may tikes before and thought I'd ask about it once I get the right version of RNS-E. I recently upgraded from my initial 1st upgrade of an RNS-E MK1 to an RNS-E MK2 from a Seat Exeo, its from a 2012 vehicle and looks like the orginal MK1 version, no shiny screen surround and no aluminium buttons so looks good.

    Q's
    1. What items are needed for the AMI upgrade and do they need coding?
    2. You state 250GB HDD, is this propriotary or have you picked this size of item to fit?
    #20

Share This Page