1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Faulty remote key fob

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by rabbituk, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. rabbituk
    Offline

    rabbituk New Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 8, 2012]
    One of the keys I've received with my 2006 sportback doesn't allow me to lock/unlock the car via the buttons. I can use that key to unlock the car and drive away without any problems. Having disassembled the remote (see 2006 Audi A3 sportback remote components | Flickr - Photo Sharing!) I can see that the RFID chip is separate so that is fine. I do have VCDS and have played around with various suggestions on the Ross Tech website and also contacted them early last year regarding this issue but wasn't able to make any progress.

    Can I buy another key off the bay and swap in the PCB? Is that my best option to getting a fully functional key?

    Cheers.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 23, 2014]

  3. Paul76R
    Offline

    Paul76R Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Jan 8, 2012]
    I had the same problem with my 57 plate A3 when i picked it up from the dealer a couple of months ago. They looked into it for me thinking it would just need a new battery, but it turns out that it was losing its memory almost instantly for some reason. Gave them a copy of the V5 and my driving licence and they ordered me a new key from Audi. The car then had to go in to have the new key programmed to the car. Didn't cost me anything as i'd only just bought the car, but hate to think how much it would have cost me if it had been out of warranty!
    #2
  4. nally
    Offline

    nally MPG the new BPH

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,098
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Jan 8, 2012]
    new key is £204 from audi got one two weeks ago
    #3
  5. rabbituk
    Offline

    rabbituk New Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 8, 2012]
    I want to sort this and indeed that is my last option. But I just wanted to know if anyone had attempted to replace just the circuit in their remote?
    #4
  6. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Jan 8, 2012]
    The circuit board will only allow lock/unlock when coded to the car.

    The immobiliser chip (not on the circuit board) is a one-off chip matched at manufacture by Audi. This can be replaced but only coded when the 'secret' info that is held on the Audi Germany database. Some specialists say they can extract this code using a special piece of kit but this is by no means certain. Had no success with mine as yet !!

    Sorry mate - just re-read your post ! Yes you can swap circuit boards provided you make sure the one buy has exactly the same part number and is the correct frequency (434mHz) You will need to fiddle with VCDS to match the new circuit board to the car.
    #5
  7. vw754
    Offline

    vw754 vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,022
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jan 8, 2012]
    Well .....these new keys are good........look at the pic you have posted rabbituk..it shows the transponder chip...these can be taken out of these new style keys and replaced into a 2nd hand key,or you can take out the circuit board and replace that....try code it........if you get stuck send me your number via pm and il ring you sometime tomorrow talk you through it.
    #6
  8. rabbituk
    Offline

    rabbituk New Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 8, 2012]
    Definitely the 2nd option. I don't fancy my chances removing the immobilizer transponder chip.
    #7
  9. rabbituk
    Offline

    rabbituk New Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 8, 2012]
    Okay great. I'll go ahead and buy a second hand key. I was wondering about the part numbers as I'd seen another 8PO part number that differed to the part numbers on my key fobs even though the frequency was the same. Can I assume that I won't need the SKC for this because I don't need to program the transponder chip?


    Note to self: Don't buying anything that says "untested".
    #8
  10. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Jan 8, 2012]
    As long as you are using the correct transponder chip the circuit board swap is all you need to do (plus coding)

    Be careful taking it out because mine had the usual 'melted stud' type fixing which cannot be re-used. You don't need to re-use, just carefully shave the flat plastic off and leave the rest of the stud there !
    #9
  11. vw754
    Offline

    vw754 vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,022
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jan 8, 2012]
    the chip just cliped into place not glued like the old key type........removed loads of them.
    #10
  12. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jan 9, 2012]
    The newer keys I've worked on do have a tiny amount of glue, but as Keef states nowhere near like the taker load older keys had.
    #11
  13. rabbituk
    Offline

    rabbituk New Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 6, 2012]
    Update:

    The remote functionality of my key fob now works! I brought another key (same model number) from the bay for £16. Extracted the PCB from it (used a torx T5 and T6 screwdriver together with a small flat screwdriver to prise out the PCB). I didn't bother sanding off the melted plastic bits that hold the PCB in since the PCB is only 2 layer and anyway bends enough to get it out. Then out with VCDS to clear out my keys and then add them both. The whole process took less than 20 minutes (much less time than faffing around going to a dealer).
    #12

Share This Page