1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Faulty driver display panel

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by DunnerDan, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. DunnerDan

    DunnerDan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    The driver display panel in between the speedo and rev counter is playing up. Doesn't display things properly, sorta looks like a lots of the individual dots that make up the actual diaplay are dead. I think the info is there but you can't read it due to the missing dots

    Anyone seen this happen before and what's the best thing to do? Do I have yto go to an Audi dealer to get sortted?
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. foolish3uk

    foolish3uk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes you need to go to the dealer and have it replaced, again you need all id and no-one else can do this for you, new audi rules is that you need a special seven digit code and only audi licensed technicians can get this code.
     
  4. DunnerDan

    DunnerDan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    £500?!?! F*ck me! I guess it's one of those things that just has to be done too, right?
     
  5. HTC

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,420
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've seen a few instrument binicles on ebay for less than £100. Brand new as well.

    You'd still need to get them programed in tho, but its better than £500+

    My DIS is faded abit, but not so much to bother me yet.
     
  6. DunnerDan

    DunnerDan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers folks. Looks like I'll just switch it off in that case and spend the money on some ICE instead /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/wink.gif
     
  7. A couple of vertical lines of pixels went blank for a few weeks a little while back, but could still see what the DIS was displaying. They appear to be working again now though! Wasn't going to fork out £500 for a couple of dodgy pixels.
     
  8. ajmackie

    ajmackie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty darn sure you could simply remove old display and put in new display. maybe need a hot air soldering station but if an electronics place charges £50/hour, it ain't going to take them longer than that to replace with the new ebay display!
     

Share This Page