1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Exeo LED RNS-e or MK2 RNS-e

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by GeoffDunk, May 26, 2014.

  1. GeoffDunk

    GeoffDunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    156
    I am going to upgrade my Mk1 RNS-e to gain slight qucker response, better data storage in the SD cards and just a newer unit.

    Choices are MK2 RNS-e or Exeo latest LED RNS-e unit.

    Apart from having to swap out the fascia surround from my MK1 to the 2 is it worth it or should I just go for the Exeo LED latest unit?

    Cheers all for any advice you can give?

    Regards

    Geoff
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. B120WNY

    B120WNY Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    6
    I too would like to know the answer or how you got on? I'd prefer not to have the silver buttons and gloss surround so would happily swap my mk1 fascia onto an exeo to fit into my a3.
    How much work is a fascia swap?
     
  4. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,381
    Likes Received:
    620
    easy to swap the fronts
     
  5. GeoffDunk

    GeoffDunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    156
    I finally got this done, so I now have a B6 S4 with the latest Satnav and without the aluminium buttons and a gloss black surround. It looks identical to my RNS-e MK1 but has all of the up to date features of the RNS-e MK2.

    The screen is a lot cleared and higher resolution, the difference is like night and day. The operation time Is far better, calculates routes quicker and just operates quick all round. SD cards are access quicker and the screen graphics details (shading etc.) are also better and more up to date.

    Instead of a TV button I now have a media button and I believe its easier to add extra functionality to it.

    I'd advise anyone after a RNS-e MK2 to go for the Seat Exeo version.

    All I have to do now is change the SEAT splash screen for an Audi one and its complete.
     
  6. CADMonkey267

    CADMonkey267 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did the same with my B7 A4. Swapped the concert 2+ radio/cd for an RNS-E from a Seat Exeo.
    Technically the RNS-E from the Exeo is exactly the same unit as the one in the 2010 A3, great bit of kit.
     
  7. GeoffDunk

    GeoffDunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    156
    Same internals, no garish gloss black screen surround and no aluminium knobs which matches both the B6 & B7 better. I assmue the 2010 A3 unit would have the aluminium knobs?
     
  8. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone.
    I changed out concert2 to rnse but not possible to do coding.
    Has anyone ever had any expirience to do coding on seat exeo.
    Is coding as same as audi a4 b7? Or diffirent?
    Please help me to do coding my exeo.
    Any help will be appreciate.
     
  9. CADMonkey267

    CADMonkey267 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    The Seat exeo is exactly the same car as the Audi A4 b7, just has different lights and bumpers (and interior from Audi A4 cab with seat badges). The coding procedure via VCDS should be the same.

    Did you swap the k-line pin when changing from concert 2? (pin-outs on concert2 and rnse are different for k-line pin and Bose pin)
    If not then vcds won't find the rnse.

    Cheers,
    T
     
  10. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all thanks for your reply.
    I took my exeo to service center,but they could not do anything. That is way I am going to do it by myself. I ordered VCDS and waiting for it. Actually I have not swapped k-line yet. My car does not have bose system. I searched from internet and found out a lot of coding for Audi a4/b7 but not for Exeo. I am not 100 % sure coding procedure is the same or no.
    Will MFSW be working or need to add additional parts?

    Thanks a lot
     
  11. CADMonkey267

    CADMonkey267 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
  12. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot.

    My friend anything about adaptation of rnse? What does it mean? What number will I need to do adaptation for rnse,bluetooth,sds etc.
    please help me if you have had experience.

    Elnur
     
  13. CADMonkey267

    CADMonkey267 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Elnur
    After you change the k-line pin the VCDS should be able to find the RNSE and you can change the coding & adaptation settings.
    The correct coding for your RNSE will depend on what equipment is installed in your car (bluetooth, MFSW, BOSE, CD-Changer etc).
    The adaptation settings in RNSE are not much use (the only interesting feature is the start screen settings)

    SDS: there are two different types of SDS... the one in the bluetooth module (if you have bluetooth) and the one in the RNSE (providing your RNSE has this feature installed, not all of them do)
    Even if your RNSE has the SDS high feature installed, it will probably not work as it requires the microphone to be wired to the RNSE, then to the bluetooth module. As your car came with bluetooth from the factory but not RNSE the wiring won't be set up for this and you will need an adapter, or manually change the wiring. I went through this on my car, only to find out that my RNSE does not support SDS (so I am just using the SDS in the bluetooth module)

    The ross tech wiki site is really helpfull in understanding what the different coding & adaptation settings are.
    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Audi_Radio/Navigation_System_(RNS-E)

    Let me know how you get on.

    T
     
  14. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks T
    MY car does not have BOSE,CD changer and not factory installed Bluetooth. I have just bought a RNSE( PART NO : 3R0035192) and bought BT module (8P1 862 335A) for installing bluetoothe. I will have only bluetoothe,rnse and mfsw.
    I have been still waiting my VCDS,then I will start. Also will be informed to you what happened.

    Thanks many many for your reply

    Elnur
     
  15. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    How are you? Today my VCDS arrived. I installed it to laptop andwent to the car. I remove c7 (k line) and put it to b5. I did auto scan my car, but it is not allowed to go (77) Telefon to do coding. I think vcds cannot find telefon. I did some coding now bluetooth is working without mfsw option. You can dial number from rns,speking with mikrophon,but cannot accept a call from steering wheel. You have to accept it from mobile.
    Any idea? Please let me know.

    Thanks
     
  16. CADMonkey267

    CADMonkey267 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Elnur,
    Did you change the instrument cluster adaptations? (this will show incoming calls and satnav directions) to answer using the steering wheel buttons you need to code the steering wheel. No idea why vcds wouldn't be able to find the telephone module.
     
  17. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I did not do any thing on the instrument cluster,because there are too many channels. Do you know which exactly need to be adaptated? I could not understand what are +2, +4 or +0004 meanings. Some coding and some adaptation are like this. Any idea? Please let me know.

    Thanks

    Elnur
     
  18. CADMonkey267

    CADMonkey267 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    ilknur07 likes this.
  19. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks T

    Today I changed adaptation channel 62 in the instrument cluster to 23. Actually I am not using Navigation. I think I can put 19 instead of 23. Now Bluetooth is working, sometimes signal broken then I am checking 36 pin connection on BT modle it starts to work again. I will try to fix it

    It is impossible to go 77 Telephone module to do coding. VCDS says that :
    1. While doing auto scan

    Address 77 Telephone Labels:None
    VCID: 55AB9F8DBF1A771
    Note: Excessive Comm Errors

    2. When individual go to 77 Telephone

    Too Many Comm Errors

    Also MFSW not working properly. ode and PTT bottoms not working. Only when PTT is pressed Germany lady says something.
    I cannot change voice language due to 77 Telephone module.
    Please help me if you have an experience and time

    Thanks many

    Elnur
     
  20. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,683
    Likes Received:
    353
    What version of VCDS do you have?
     
    ilknur07 likes this.
  21. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    VCDS 11.11.3
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Bluetooth is sometimes working,ad sometimes no.It connect and disconnect itself. It is impossible to go to 77 Telephone for coding.
    Always it says that: TOO MANY COMM ERRORS. VCDS cannot see Telephone
    I checked all wires. They are the following

    BT module RNSE
    1 --------------- D15
    2 --------------- D12
    8 -------------- C12
    9 -------------- C6
    11 ------------ Microphone
    12 ------------ Microphone
    15 ------------ B5
    16 ------------ D11
    17 ------------ D9
    18 ------------ D10

    Thanks many
     
  24. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,683
    Likes Received:
    353
    find someone with a genuine cable it could fake cable / cracked VCDS software you have that is the problem.
     
    ilknur07 likes this.
  25. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I will try then let you know what happened
     
  26. CADMonkey267

    CADMonkey267 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Elnur,

    I have come across this issue myself, but only on fake/chinese copy cables.
    Some control modules can be a bit difficult we trying to connect vcds.

    Have a look here: http://www.ross-tech.com/vag-com/faq_2.html
    Item 2.5 explains what you could do to help VCDS connect to difficult modules. If none of that works you will have to find someone with a genuine cable. I am in the Warwick & Norfolk area if you are close.

    Cheers,
    T
     
  27. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thnks T
    Yesterday I finally got a guy with a genuine cable. His cabel was working very well. We done coding Such as 011822 on Telephone and some adaptation. Everything is fine exsept rear door speakers. They are not working. Is that normal or no?

    Elnur
     
  28. ilknur07

    ilknur07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all thanks B5NUT for your intresting
    You are 100% correct.Yesterday I finally got a guy with a genuine cable. His cabel was working very well. We done coding Such as 011822 on Telephone and some adaptation. Everything is fine.

    Elnur
     

Share This Page