1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ETKA 64 BIT....

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by S3 Dave, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. S3 Dave

    S3 Dave Now running on Heavy Oil

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi,
    Has anyone got etka working on Win 7 64bit..........?????
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Adam.

    Adam. Meow.

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    34
    Never had a problem here.
     
  4. S3 Dave

    S3 Dave Now running on Heavy Oil

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    3
    Where did u get your copy from mate??
     
  5. Sandra

    Sandra MODERATOR
    Staff Member Administrator Moderator TeamMisano TFSI Owners Group Gold Supporter quattro Audi S3 s tronic

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    23,963
    Likes Received:
    7,041
    If i remember correctly my friend has to run his ekta on windows x p.
     
  6. Adam.

    Adam. Meow.

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    34
    It'll work on anything if you know what you're doing ;). lol!

    [​IMG]

    ELSAwin needs to run on a virtual machine as it wont work on x64 due to being a 16bit program.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. h5djr

    h5djr Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User Gold Supporter quattro Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8,951
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    Not too sure about ETKA but the latest instructions that came with my copy of ELSAWIN 3.90 say that it will NOT run correctly in any 64-bit version of Windows 7 or Vista or Windows XP and suggest that the Windows Virtual PC environment (available free from Microsoft) is used.
     
  8. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,199
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    I would run xp mode & use this for etka etc, so it seperates elsa/etka from your main usage, incase it goes tits up with an update, which it can & then requires reinstalling & sometimes this requires a whole OS reinstall to get working again, hence why I always use a virtual for all my auto software.
     
  9. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,172
    Likes Received:
    453
    I use an old 3.0gz Pent 4 machine for all my auto stuff at home with XP on it, seems to be the best.

    On my Mac i run a VM for elsa and Etka, but Autodata wasn't happy in a VM, so dint bother with that mobile for now
     
  10. h5djr

    h5djr Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User Gold Supporter quattro Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8,951
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    I run both my desktop and laptop using Windows XP with a dual-boot to Windows 7. I also use VM Ware for quite a few bits of software and stiff I don't want to contaminate my main area but I have used both Elsawin and Etka in the main part of my desktop for many years without any problems. Only once have I had to re-install Elsawin because of a problem and that only affected Elsawin and not the OS.

    If your happy using a virtual machine then fine but if you not there should be no problem installing it into 32-bit XP or even 32-bit W7.
     
  11. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User Gold Supporter quattro Audi A5

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,440
    Likes Received:
    681
    i have elsa and etka running on my 32bit windows 7 ultimate on laptop and desktop with no issues.
    64 bit does not work so like the guys said setup virtual pc or VM ware and run it in that. IIRC virtual PC for windows 7 home premium is not free. stupid microsoft!
     
  12. h5djr

    h5djr Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User Gold Supporter quattro Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8,951
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    If the Microsoft virtual pc is not free, look at the VM Ware website. You can download a free copy of VM Player which is actually better that the Microsoft version and it is free. I have a copy on my both my desktop and laptop and it works very well. You will need some media to install the OS into the virtual machine and once installed it's very easy to swap between the host and the virtual machines.

    I current have several virtual machines running with Windows XP as the OS and various versions of Office as I still prefer Office 2000/2003 (Excel in particular) but the charity I do some work for as a volunteer has just changed to Office 2007. With VM Player it allows me to design the spreadsheets for them in 2000 and then check everything is OK when it is used in 2007. Works like a dream.
     
  13. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,199
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    Yeah MS in there wisdom only let XP Mode aka virtual pc work foc on 7 Pro & Ultimate, pita but alas.
     
  14. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,705
    Likes Received:
    31
    Yup, means I can only install on my desktop & not my laptop so I've got it on my old xp laptop as I wanted it kept apart.
     
  15. h5djr

    h5djr Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User Gold Supporter quattro Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8,951
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    Try VMware Player from VM Ware. I have it on my laptop and it works like a dream. It's easy to install and use.
     
    #14 h5djr, Jul 25, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2011

Share This Page