1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

esp not working s3 bam engine code

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by turbos3, Mar 22, 2010.

  1. turbos3
    Offline

    turbos3 turbo nut

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2010]
    ESP light comes on and stays on when the ABS does a system check at 10mph.

    When I scanned the ecu it come back with 01324 abs fault code.I have cleaned the wheel speed sensors as they are apparently prone to getting dirty but that did not cure it .Does any one know of this fault as i dont want to take it to the dealers and get ripped off lol.

    any help would be appreciated:idea:
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 22, 2010
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Jan 30, 2015]

  3. JD09
    Offline

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,101
    Likes Received:
    40
    [Mar 22, 2010]
    Help with your issues noted above, or help with your English?
    #2
  4. Sandip
    Offline

    Sandip Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    66
    [Mar 22, 2010]
    01324 fault code suggest there's an issue with your haldex. I'd disconnect the plug on the haldex module, give the plug a clean, reconnect, erase the fault code then go for a drive to see if it returns. If it does your module maybe faulty
    #3
  5. turbos3
    Offline

    turbos3 turbo nut

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2010]
    just want help with the fault but thanks anyway mate
    #4
  6. Sandip
    Offline

    Sandip Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    66
    [Mar 22, 2010]
    The fault's with your haldex
    #5
  7. turbos3
    Offline

    turbos3 turbo nut

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2010]
    where is the haldex plug and is it easy to get to. many thanks
    #6
  8. Sandip
    Offline

    Sandip Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    66
    [Mar 22, 2010]
    From what a remember bud it's pretty easy to see the plug, i think there's only one plug that connects to the haldex
    #7
  9. turbos3
    Offline

    turbos3 turbo nut

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2010]
    i will get under now and clean the plug and spray with wd40 . the 4x4 system does works fine with power goin to the back wheels but its worth a try. would have thought if the haldex is faulty i would lose drive to the back wheels ....? thanks mate
    #8
  10. Sandip
    Offline

    Sandip Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    66
    [Mar 22, 2010]
    Your haldex is probably fine bud, if the connection isn't 100% it might of got a little upset hence chucking that fault code up. Once you clean it make sure you erase the fault, then give it a go:icon_thumright:
    #9

Share This Page