1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

error light on dash but no codes...

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by lincoln_dj, May 22, 2010.

  1. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    the 2004 audi a3 3.2 i've just bought has error light on dash, but apparently audi themselves can find no fault codes on diagnostic. has anyone come across this before? is it at all possible that all is well with the car and that whatever chip/wire/etc that tells the dash to display a error light is broke, rather than anything on the engine or ecu??

    Cheers, Adam
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Pic of icon please so we can ascertain what it is 1st.
    #2
  3. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    yeah sorry nigel, it's the "emissions control" icon.
    [​IMG]
    #3
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    It could just be a thrown dtc code advising of an error in another module mate, but have you tried vagcom on the car as yet mate apart from audi diag?
    #4
  5. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    not yet, a mate has one but it is lent out at the moment. and have had an offer of help from a chap on here about 40 miles away with the vcds.

    is there things the vag com system can show up that audi diag wouldnt? you'd have thought if audi dont know then no one will!
    #5
  6. bearthebruce
    Offline

    bearthebruce Ross-Tech, LLC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    17
    That is refered to as the MIL indicator. If it is on, there should be a DTC stored.

    I don't know how to reply to the Audi tech not finding an error. That seems real strange to me.

    Could it be a malfunctioning instrument cluster? Sure. We won't be able to help further without a full scan by a factory level diagnostic tool like VCDS or the Audi factory tool.
    #6
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    The thing is, the scan is sometimes only as good as the person doing the checks mate, so obviously cant comment on the diag by audi, but as Bruce says could be a cluster fault, but for sure if its lit up then there should be log to show this if cluster is working as it should, which is why I advise a vagcom scan to make sure the audi scan was done correctly.
    #7
  8. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    was a camshaft speed sensor / engine speed sensor correlation fault. camshaft sensors were changed apparently. cleared it using vcds and seems to be ok so far :)
    #8
  9. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    So you found these error logs when using vagcom then or what?
    #9
  10. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    yep. so god knows why audi in notts couldnt clear the engine check light!
    #10
  11. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    You should buy yourself vagcom mate, nudge nudge wink wink ;) PM me if interested as I sell the genuine cables.
    #11
  12. bearthebruce
    Offline

    bearthebruce Ross-Tech, LLC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    17
    :uhm: - as I said, I can't for the life of me understand what went on with the Audi tech.
    #12
  13. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Bad day I'd say Bruce :whistle2:
    #13
  14. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    yeah i will get round to buying one dont worry. the one my mate has looks like a copy cable, and uses serial port anyway which my laptop doesnt have.
    #14
  15. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    light came on again today :( below is a paste of what the vcds software throws up.

    VAG-COM Version: Release 409.1-S


    Scan: 01,02,03,08,09,15,16,17,19,25,37,42,44,46,47,52,55,56,57,69,75,76,77,7D

    Chassis Type: 8P - Audi A3/S3
    Scan: 01,02,03,08,09,15,16,17,19,25,37,42,44,46,47,52,55,56,57,69,75,76,77,7D

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 01: Engine
    Controller: 022 906 032 CA
    Component: MOTRONIC ME7.1.1 5629
    Coding: 0000172
    Shop #: WSC 06435
    1 Fault Found:
    17755 - Camshaft Position Sensor 2 (G163) / Engine Speed Sensor (G28): Incor. Correl.
    P1347 - 002 - Lower Limit Exceeded
    Readiness: 0000 0000

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Skipping Address 15-Airbags

    End --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    any ideas what would make this appear?? :sos:
    #15
  16. bearthebruce
    Offline

    bearthebruce Ross-Tech, LLC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    17
    I believe that your engine uses variable valve timing. This error indicates that something is out of sync between the CAM and Crank timing. There is too much difference between them. Here is some more information from the Ross-Tech Wiki: 17755
    #16
  17. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    I had that same error on my S3, but only after a cambelt change, so stands to reason its linked to this, as I swapped sensors & made no difference.
    #17
  18. lincoln_dj
    Offline

    lincoln_dj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    cheers for the info bruce.

    nigel, how did you get rid of the error? assuming you did!

    the sensors have apparently been changed so looks like the timing chain needs attention. guess cam cover needs to come off in order to make sure the TDC marks on the cam/crank rollers line up??
    #18
  19. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    The car worked perfectly & came & went & came back, car got sold & no reports of issues from buyer, but I'd get the chain checked mate for sure.
    #19

Share This Page