1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Enabling TPMS for A3 S3 8V *Experimental*

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by veeeight, Apr 30, 2014.

  1. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    Caveat - Work in Progress - *Experimental ONLY*

    Proceed at your own risk.

    But feel free to try this out on yours, and post your results in this thread!

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++



    As there is not much info about how to code TPMS onto a A3 S3 8V, I spent about 3 hours yesterday sitting in the car with the laptop.

    After some initial help from Ross-Tech support, they provided me with a Long Code to replace my long code in the ABS module, to see if this would activate TPMS.


    Top line is the original Long Code from the factory
    Bottom line is what Ross-Tech suggested I try

    Untitled.jpg

    This seemed to work, and briefly lit the "flat tyre with !" symbol in the instrument pack. So I assume TPMS is enabled in the ABS module. It also illuminated when you ignition on, and then extinguishes.


    However - I still had to find our how to enable the functions (storing pressure etc.) in the MMI, and maybe code the DIS. So I had a poke around......




    I ensured all the following adaptations were set to "active" or already "active" in the 5F module:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]







    And also Byte 4 Bit 0 in 17 Instruments was ticked

    [​IMG]





    This then gave the TMPS menu in the MMI


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]



    Next steps:

    1. Figuring out which Bytes and Bits tick box do you have to tick, to get TPMS enabled in the 03 ABS module? (instead of copying and pasting a long code)

    2. Do u actually need to enable Byte 4 Bit 0 on the 17 Instruments module? I'm guessing there might be a message in the DIS when the TPMS alarms, but I don't know. - Anyone with factory fitted TPMS help here? Have you had a warning message in the DIS?

    3. Haven't yet figured out which measuring blocks show that the module is learning values.

    4. Haven't tried deflating a tyre and driving yet to test if the system actually works (still learning values) - anyone want to try this?

    Progress !!
     
  2. snowfree52

    snowfree52 Full LED baby !

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    124
    I have TMPS, will try to see if byte 4 bit 0 is checked when I got time
     
    veeeight likes this.
  3. mjcourtney

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,321
    Likes Received:
    356
    I have factory fitted TPMS, and (ironically) on the way to its first service a few weeks ago it flagged an under inflated rear-right tyre. There is a loud audible beep, accompanied with the TMPS warning light in the cluster, and a message in the DIS telling you which tyre has the problem. So yes, it is indicated in the DIS.
     
    veeeight likes this.
  4. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    846
    Yes, when I've had it go off it has put a message in the DIS. Both times I've had a tyre go flat though, I've noticed it myself before the TPMS has (assume it measures small differences over time better than immediate pressure loss!). It didn't tell me which tyre, but just told me to check pressures. It went off after driving with the space saver on it both times I've used it, and one other time (when the pressures were running a bit low).

    I'm not entirely sure whether I trust it or what it's doing yet, but it looks like you are making good progress enabling it!
     
  5. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    I've also found that it doesn't detect gradual pressure loss (eg: through natural diffusion) of all 4 tyres !
    This was on my 8P.
     
  6. amped2

    amped2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    80
    Hi Veeeight, nice write up,have you had any further luck with the last 3 steps you mentioned.

    Rich
     
  7. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    Bit busy with work at the mo, so haven't had a chance yet.
    Pretty confident all will be possible soon!
     
  8. davidbir

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brilliant post, did the security code for ABS get worked out? Can you post details?

    Many thanks
     
  9. JohnM100

    JohnM100 Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    303
    I have factory TPMS and yes, Byte 4 bit 0 is ticked/enabled.

    John.
     
    veeeight likes this.
  10. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    Thanks John, much appreciated.
     
  11. davidbir

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    For info

    The codes which Ross Tech changed relate to the following:

    38 - 3 already ticked - 4,5 ticked

    86 - 7 already ticked - 1,2 ticked

    I just need the ABS security code to try on mine
     
  12. davidbir

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    John, do you have your ABS Long code available for us to check against veeeights?
     
  13. JohnM100

    JohnM100 Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    303
    Will try to check tonight but mine is not an S3 and is FWD so expect there to be other differences in the long code .....

    Still want it?

    John.
     
  14. davidbir

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes please, Mine is FWD and not an S3 so this may help to work out which codes do what

    David
     
  15. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    Once you get this code from John, and verified the changes,

    you should be able to just paste in your new long code - without needing the ABS security code.

    Fingers crossed.
     
  16. JohnM100

    JohnM100 Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    303
    PM sent to you both.

    Good luck!

    John.
     
  17. lukappaseidue

    lukappaseidue New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    news?
     
  18. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    In Long Coding Helper:

    This refers to
    Byte 27 Bit 3,4,5 ticked
    Byte 28 Bit 1,2,7 ticked
     
  19. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    At the moment I do not have enough examples of long codes from the ABS module to be able to confidently say what you must change in order to enable TPMS.

    If you want to help this cause further, please either send me your ABS long code via PM, or copy and paste it here in this thread. Don't need your VIN or any other info, just say whether you have or don't have factory TPMS installed.

    Thanks
     
  20. davidbir

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    My long code was very similar to yours veeeight so changing 08 to 38 and 06 to 86 worked for me.

    With John's code I can see that on byte 27: 3, 4, 5, 6 are ticked and on Byte 28: 0, 2, 7 are ticked

    Does this help to unravel the mystery?
     
  21. davidbir

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The next stage is to emulate a TPMS issue so the light will come on and the information message displayed
     
  22. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    I'm a bit concerned that John's code has 78 and 85. I would like to know why ours is 3, and John's is 7 !!
     
  23. davidbir

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Without knowing what each bit means for Byte 27 and 28 it is difficult to say. Worth having some more codes and possibly the Exact model/options chosen included with the code as there will be differences because of the options chosen on the vehicle.
     
  24. JohnM100

    JohnM100 Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    303
    I have 18" wheels, S-Tronic and Hold Assist too. Those are the only other things I can think of that would affect this, unless it's something to do with where the pressures are stored?
     
  25. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    It could be Hold Assist, but until I have more ABS Long Codes to compare, I'm not confident to say definitively!
     
  26. FrankyShiu

    FrankyShiu New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good to know TMPS in S3 8V in progress ..........well done ....
     
  27. FrankyShiu

    FrankyShiu New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    any updates ? buddy....
     
  28. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    Mini Update: Testing Successful

    Tonight, I let the front tyre down by 5psi, and drove home from work.
    Within 5 miles, I had a message in the DIS, and the TPMS symbol illuminatetd in the instrument pack:

    [​IMG]


    So the system works :)


    As only 1 person has sent me their long coding from their ABS module (thank you), I'm unable to help any further without additional data.
     
    LuisM and JohnM100 like this.
  29. FrankyShiu

    FrankyShiu New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just asked my friend to get me VCDS cable soon, but actually where the abs long code is???
    I am not familiar on VCDS......
     
  30. JohnM100

    JohnM100 Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    303
    Excellent result Veeeight. Congrats.

    John.
     
    veeeight likes this.
  31. snowfree52

    snowfree52 Full LED baby !

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    124
    here you go mate :

    10F162A234260A74037E070441C72908462C50C0E08294F5F86150F88508
     
    veeeight likes this.
  32. davidbir

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good news, once we have collected about 10ish long codes with a brief spec and whether TPMS is factory fitted we can give a rundown of exact vcds settings for 8v tpms
     
  33. davidbir

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there, what options do you have? Do you have TPMS as standard?
     
  34. snowfree52

    snowfree52 Full LED baby !

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    124
    Yes I have tmps. apart from that almost everything is in my sign
     
  35. FrankyShiu

    FrankyShiu New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    "32F193A254202A710178070841C8694CC92A5480E08296F6004100880608" [S38V , without TPMS]

    Thank
    Franky
     
  36. lewart_waw

    lewart_waw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I tried to encode as it is written above, but for me does not work is the MMI, TMPS shine the light on for DIS.
    Below moej oryginalen ABS codes IMG_0020.jpg
    New codes:
    Byte 27 - 38
    Byte 28 - 85 (Bit- 0 not Hold Bit- 1 instal Hold )
    and 17 instruments - Byte 4 bit 0
     
    #36 lewart_waw, Jun 27, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  37. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    What spec is your car?
    A3 or S3

    Basic SD Nav or Tech Pack ?

    Etc.
     
  38. lewart_waw

    lewart_waw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    My car is S3 2013 MY 2014 And Basic SD nav, auto hold, s-tronic,
     
  39. lewart_waw

    lewart_waw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    whether you need something to encode nav?
     
  40. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    2,658
    I have never seen a car with TPMS and Basic SD Nav, so I don't know if the reset menu is in the MMI or not. Or how you reset the TPMS.

    My photos of the 5F module and menus are for Tech Pack.
     

Share This Page