1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Enabling TPMS for A3 S3 8V *Experimental*

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by veeeight, Apr 30, 2014.

  1. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [Apr 30, 2014]
    Caveat - Work in Progress - *Experimental ONLY*

    Proceed at your own risk.

    But feel free to try this out on yours, and post your results in this thread!

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++



    As there is not much info about how to code TPMS onto a A3 S3 8V, I spent about 3 hours yesterday sitting in the car with the laptop.

    After some initial help from Ross-Tech support, they provided me with a Long Code to replace my long code in the ABS module, to see if this would activate TPMS.


    Top line is the original Long Code from the factory
    Bottom line is what Ross-Tech suggested I try

    Untitled.jpg

    This seemed to work, and briefly lit the "flat tyre with !" symbol in the instrument pack. So I assume TPMS is enabled in the ABS module. It also illuminated when you ignition on, and then extinguishes.


    However - I still had to find our how to enable the functions (storing pressure etc.) in the MMI, and maybe code the DIS. So I had a poke around......




    I ensured all the following adaptations were set to "active" or already "active" in the 5F module:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]







    And also Byte 4 Bit 0 in 17 Instruments was ticked

    [​IMG]





    This then gave the TMPS menu in the MMI


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]



    Next steps:

    1. Figuring out which Bytes and Bits tick box do you have to tick, to get TPMS enabled in the 03 ABS module? (instead of copying and pasting a long code)

    2. Do u actually need to enable Byte 4 Bit 0 on the 17 Instruments module? I'm guessing there might be a message in the DIS when the TPMS alarms, but I don't know. - Anyone with factory fitted TPMS help here? Have you had a warning message in the DIS?

    3. Haven't yet figured out which measuring blocks show that the module is learning values.

    4. Haven't tried deflating a tyre and driving yet to test if the system actually works (still learning values) - anyone want to try this?

    Progress !!
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. snowfree52
    Offline

    snowfree52 Full LED baby !

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    124
    [Apr 30, 2014]
    I have TMPS, will try to see if byte 4 bit 0 is checked when I got time
    #2
    veeeight likes this.
  4. mjcourtney
    Offline

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    240
    [Apr 30, 2014]
    I have factory fitted TPMS, and (ironically) on the way to its first service a few weeks ago it flagged an under inflated rear-right tyre. There is a loud audible beep, accompanied with the TMPS warning light in the cluster, and a message in the DIS telling you which tyre has the problem. So yes, it is indicated in the DIS.
    #3
    veeeight likes this.
  5. cemerson
    Offline

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,441
    Likes Received:
    704
    [Apr 30, 2014]
    Yes, when I've had it go off it has put a message in the DIS. Both times I've had a tyre go flat though, I've noticed it myself before the TPMS has (assume it measures small differences over time better than immediate pressure loss!). It didn't tell me which tyre, but just told me to check pressures. It went off after driving with the space saver on it both times I've used it, and one other time (when the pressures were running a bit low).

    I'm not entirely sure whether I trust it or what it's doing yet, but it looks like you are making good progress enabling it!
    #4
  6. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [Apr 30, 2014]
    I've also found that it doesn't detect gradual pressure loss (eg: through natural diffusion) of all 4 tyres !
    This was on my 8P.
    #5
  7. amped2
    Offline

    amped2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    52
    [May 4, 2014]
    Hi Veeeight, nice write up,have you had any further luck with the last 3 steps you mentioned.

    Rich
    #6
  8. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [May 4, 2014]
    Bit busy with work at the mo, so haven't had a chance yet.
    Pretty confident all will be possible soon!
    #7
  9. davidbir
    Offline

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 6, 2014]
    Brilliant post, did the security code for ABS get worked out? Can you post details?

    Many thanks
    #8
  10. JohnnyM100
    Offline

    JohnnyM100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    162
    [May 6, 2014]
    I have factory TPMS and yes, Byte 4 bit 0 is ticked/enabled.

    John.
    #9
    veeeight likes this.
  11. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [May 6, 2014]
    Thanks John, much appreciated.
    #10
  12. davidbir
    Offline

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 7, 2014]
    For info

    The codes which Ross Tech changed relate to the following:

    38 - 3 already ticked - 4,5 ticked

    86 - 7 already ticked - 1,2 ticked

    I just need the ABS security code to try on mine
    #11
  13. davidbir
    Offline

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 7, 2014]
    John, do you have your ABS Long code available for us to check against veeeights?
    #12
  14. JohnnyM100
    Offline

    JohnnyM100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    162
    [May 7, 2014]
    Will try to check tonight but mine is not an S3 and is FWD so expect there to be other differences in the long code .....

    Still want it?

    John.
    #13
  15. davidbir
    Offline

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 7, 2014]
    Yes please, Mine is FWD and not an S3 so this may help to work out which codes do what

    David
    #14
  16. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [May 7, 2014]
    Once you get this code from John, and verified the changes,

    you should be able to just paste in your new long code - without needing the ABS security code.

    Fingers crossed.
    #15
  17. JohnnyM100
    Offline

    JohnnyM100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    162
    [May 7, 2014]
    PM sent to you both.

    Good luck!

    John.
    #16
  18. lukappaseidue
    Offline

    lukappaseidue New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
  19. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [May 11, 2014]
    In Long Coding Helper:

    This refers to
    Byte 27 Bit 3,4,5 ticked
    Byte 28 Bit 1,2,7 ticked
    #18
  20. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [May 12, 2014]
    At the moment I do not have enough examples of long codes from the ABS module to be able to confidently say what you must change in order to enable TPMS.

    If you want to help this cause further, please either send me your ABS long code via PM, or copy and paste it here in this thread. Don't need your VIN or any other info, just say whether you have or don't have factory TPMS installed.

    Thanks
    #19
  21. davidbir
    Offline

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2014]
    My long code was very similar to yours veeeight so changing 08 to 38 and 06 to 86 worked for me.

    With John's code I can see that on byte 27: 3, 4, 5, 6 are ticked and on Byte 28: 0, 2, 7 are ticked

    Does this help to unravel the mystery?
    #20
  22. davidbir
    Offline

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2014]
    The next stage is to emulate a TPMS issue so the light will come on and the information message displayed
    #21
  23. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [May 12, 2014]
    I'm a bit concerned that John's code has 78 and 85. I would like to know why ours is 3, and John's is 7 !!
    #22
  24. davidbir
    Offline

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 12, 2014]
    Without knowing what each bit means for Byte 27 and 28 it is difficult to say. Worth having some more codes and possibly the Exact model/options chosen included with the code as there will be differences because of the options chosen on the vehicle.
    #23
  25. JohnnyM100
    Offline

    JohnnyM100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    162
    [May 13, 2014]
    I have 18" wheels, S-Tronic and Hold Assist too. Those are the only other things I can think of that would affect this, unless it's something to do with where the pressures are stored?
    #24
  26. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [May 13, 2014]
    It could be Hold Assist, but until I have more ABS Long Codes to compare, I'm not confident to say definitively!
    #25
  27. FrankyShiu
    Offline

    FrankyShiu New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 16, 2014]
    Good to know TMPS in S3 8V in progress ..........well done ....
    #26
  28. FrankyShiu
    Offline

    FrankyShiu New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 26, 2014]
    any updates ? buddy....
    #27
  29. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [May 30, 2014]
    Mini Update: Testing Successful

    Tonight, I let the front tyre down by 5psi, and drove home from work.
    Within 5 miles, I had a message in the DIS, and the TPMS symbol illuminatetd in the instrument pack:

    [​IMG]


    So the system works :)


    As only 1 person has sent me their long coding from their ABS module (thank you), I'm unable to help any further without additional data.
    #28
    LuisM and JohnnyM100 like this.
  30. FrankyShiu
    Offline

    FrankyShiu New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 30, 2014]
    Just asked my friend to get me VCDS cable soon, but actually where the abs long code is???
    I am not familiar on VCDS......
    #29
  31. JohnnyM100
    Offline

    JohnnyM100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    162
    [May 31, 2014]
    Excellent result Veeeight. Congrats.

    John.
    #30
    veeeight likes this.
  32. snowfree52
    Offline

    snowfree52 Full LED baby !

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    124
    [May 31, 2014]
    here you go mate :

    10F162A234260A74037E070441C72908462C50C0E08294F5F86150F88508
    #31
    veeeight likes this.
  33. davidbir
    Offline

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 31, 2014]
    Good news, once we have collected about 10ish long codes with a brief spec and whether TPMS is factory fitted we can give a rundown of exact vcds settings for 8v tpms
    #32
  34. davidbir
    Offline

    davidbir New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 2, 2014]
    Hi there, what options do you have? Do you have TPMS as standard?
    #33
  35. snowfree52
    Offline

    snowfree52 Full LED baby !

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    124
    [Jun 2, 2014]
    Yes I have tmps. apart from that almost everything is in my sign
    #34
  36. FrankyShiu
    Offline

    FrankyShiu New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 7, 2014]
    "32F193A254202A710178070841C8694CC92A5480E08296F6004100880608" [S38V , without TPMS]

    Thank
    Franky
    #35
  37. lewart_waw
    Offline

    lewart_waw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 27, 2014]
    Hi, I tried to encode as it is written above, but for me does not work is the MMI, TMPS shine the light on for DIS.
    Below moej oryginalen ABS codes IMG_0020.jpg
    New codes:
    Byte 27 - 38
    Byte 28 - 85 (Bit- 0 not Hold Bit- 1 instal Hold )
    and 17 instruments - Byte 4 bit 0
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
    #36
  38. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [Jun 29, 2014]
    What spec is your car?
    A3 or S3

    Basic SD Nav or Tech Pack ?

    Etc.
    #37
  39. lewart_waw
    Offline

    lewart_waw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 29, 2014]
    My car is S3 2013 MY 2014 And Basic SD nav, auto hold, s-tronic,
    #38
  40. lewart_waw
    Offline

    lewart_waw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 30, 2014]
    whether you need something to encode nav?
    #39
  41. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    829
    [Jun 30, 2014]
    I have never seen a car with TPMS and Basic SD Nav, so I don't know if the reset menu is in the MMI or not. Or how you reset the TPMS.

    My photos of the 5F module and menus are for Tech Pack.
    #40

Share This Page