1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Enabling instrument cluster lights.

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by H17E5H, Sep 23, 2011.

  1. H17E5H

    H17E5H New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I've tried searching for the answer to this but can't find the relevant answer for the A3 8P.

    Basically I'm after instructions on how to enable the instrument cluster lights on my MY06 A3 8P premenantly as it gets abit annoying when i can't see the speedo when you go through a tunnel.

    Can it be done? I'm assuming some coding is required.


    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. dunk

    dunk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30
  5. mike foster

    mike foster Fossie
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    80
    Use VCDS to change the last instrument module code number to 4. I did this a month ago.

    I suppose it depends on what year your car is but I'm near Leeds if you need any help.
     
  6. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,266
    Likes Received:
    604
    As Mike said code the last digit to 4 on the instruments controller on VCDS to have the cluster lights permanently on. Done this a year ago and works perfect
     
  7. MarkTweedley

    MarkTweedley Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mike, any chance you could do this with mine please? Also would be great if you could scan my car again as EML has popped up.

    Beers on me again!

    Thanks
     
  8. H17E5H

    H17E5H New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help and info guys. Got round to coding it today and seems to have worked. Cheers.

    Is there any way of coding the radio so when you get traffic announcements they come through louder than the set volume?
     
  9. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,266
    Likes Received:
    604
    dont have a factory HU in my car but im sure i remember that being a setting on the actual radio itself.
     

Share This Page