1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EGT SENSOR!!!!!!!! HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by dplovin, Apr 24, 2011.

  1. dplovin
    Offline

    dplovin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    does anybody know or have pictures of where the egt sensor plugs into please, its not the probe but the black box its just sat loose at the top of my engine really pissing me off and it cant be helping at all, wasent even sure if my engine had one being honest audi s3 2000 reg
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. karls s3
    Offline

    karls s3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    #2
  4. dplovin
    Offline

    dplovin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    cheers buddy i'll check it out now :)
    #3
  5. karls s3
    Offline

    karls s3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    no problem..
    #4
  6. quinnj2
    Offline

    quinnj2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    This might help a bit.
    [​IMG]
    #5
  7. MUSH
    Offline

    MUSH MUSH Developments Ltd.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    Id be surprised if your lump had an egt probe also. Whats your engine code?

    Have you just changed your turbo?

    (if it turns out you dont need it then sell it to me!! Lol ;) )
    #6
  8. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,924
    Likes Received:
    1,336
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    As Mush said.... if your engine code is AMK then yeah, you have an EGT probe but if you are on an APY then you don't....

    <tuffty/>
    #7
  9. dplovin
    Offline

    dplovin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    yeah my engine code is amk guys... someone said my model doesnt need a egt before? not long had this s3 smashed me other one into a bridge :( would of sold it aswell mush. im new to this guys so bare with me lol
    #8
  10. dplovin
    Offline

    dplovin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    tuffty you know ya stuff pal hats off to ya
    #9
  11. MUSH
    Offline

    MUSH MUSH Developments Ltd.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    Lol fair one mate, you must have an early AMK there. whys it been unplugged?
    #10
  12. dplovin
    Offline

    dplovin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    havent a clue m8 noticed it a week after i bought it when i was fitting a induction kit just hanging loose, didnt even know what it was at first pal, need spend abit of time on it being honest all together, dya rekon you can plug it back in' from the top of the engine
    #11
  13. MUSH
    Offline

    MUSH MUSH Developments Ltd.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Apr 24, 2011]
    Yep you can defo plug it in from the top. Its fiddly but as the pic above shows, the plug on the loom is just under the inlet manifold adj the alternator. The egt probe routes around the block and plugs in at the front, so that it is easily accessible
    #12

Share This Page